General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ALIENAT4

Do you tend to feel or not: You're left out of things going on around you.
  1) Yes, feels
  2) No, does not feel
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, feels 429 28% 28% -.72
No, does not feel 1047 68.3% 96.3% .04
Not sure 42 2.7% 99.1% 4.62
No answer 14 .9% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes, feels 31.8%
142
25.8%
110
22.7%
71
33.2%
80
24.5%
24
28.0%
427
No, does not feel 64.6%
288
71.0%
303
73.5%
230
63.1%
152
70.4%
69
68.3%
1042
Not sure 2.7%
12
3.0%
13
1.9%
6
2.5%
6
5.1%
5
2.8%
42
No answer 0.9%
4
0.2%
1
1.9%
6
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, feels 28.6%
184
27.6%
245
28.0%
429
No, does not feel 68.1%
438
68.5%
609
68.3%
1047
Not sure 2.8%
18
2.7%
24
2.7%
42
No answer 0.5%
3
1.2%
11
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, feels 39.1%
184
25.0%
201
16.7%
7
16.6%
25
17.7%
11
28.0%
428
No, does not feel 56.4%
265
72.0%
579
76.2%
32
80.1%
121
79.0%
49
68.4%
1046
Not sure 3.8%
18
2.0%
16
2.4%
1
2.6%
4
3.2%
2
2.7%
41
No answer 0.6%
3
1.0%
8
4.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, feels 26.6%
361
39.2%
62
37.5%
6
28.0%
429
No, does not feel 70.2%
953
53.8%
85
56.3%
9
68.3%
1047
Not sure 2.7%
36
3.2%
5
6.3%
1
2.7%
42
No answer 0.6%
8
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, feels 28.5%
279
26.3%
101
34.5%
10
26.9%
32
29.4%
5
27.9%
427
No, does not feel 67.7%
663
69.3%
266
65.5%
19
72.3%
86
70.6%
12
68.5%
1046
Not sure 3.0%
29
3.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
41
No answer 0.8%
8
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, feels 27.3%
165
31.5%
175
24.1%
86
30.0%
3
28.1%
429
No, does not feel 69.9%
423
64.9%
360
70.9%
253
70.0%
7
68.3%
1043
Not sure 1.5%
9
3.4%
19
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
41
No answer 1.3%
8
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, feels 29.6%
99
26.4%
117
29.1%
146
26.6%
67
28.0%
429
No, does not feel 67.2%
225
70.2%
311
65.9%
331
71.4%
180
68.3%
1047
Not sure 3.0%
10
2.3%
10
3.8%
19
1.2%
3
2.7%
42
No answer 0.3%
1
1.1%
5
1.2%
6
0.8%
2
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes, feels 33.1%
79
31.1%
159
23.9%
85
24.6%
104
28.0%
427
No, does not feel 64.0%
153
65.2%
333
72.7%
258
71.3%
301
68.4%
1045
Not sure 2.5%
6
3.3%
17
2.5%
9
2.1%
9
2.7%
41
No answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
1.9%
8
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share