General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ALIENAT5

Do you tend to feel or not: Most people with power try to take advantage of people like yourself.
  1) Yes, feels
  2) No, does not feel
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, feels 845 55.2% 55.2% -.49
No, does not feel 625 40.8% 96% .21
Not sure 50 3.3% 99.2% 4.43
No answer 12 .8% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes, feels 62.1%
277
55.7%
238
47.9%
150
51.5%
124
53.1%
52
55.1%
841
No, does not feel 34.3%
153
41.5%
177
46.3%
145
43.6%
105
42.9%
42
40.8%
622
Not sure 2.7%
12
2.6%
11
4.2%
13
4.1%
10
4.1%
4
3.3%
50
No answer 0.9%
4
0.2%
1
1.6%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, feels 56.5%
363
54.2%
482
55.2%
845
No, does not feel 40.7%
262
40.8%
363
40.8%
625
Not sure 2.3%
15
3.9%
35
3.3%
50
No answer 0.5%
3
1.0%
9
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, feels 65.1%
306
55.0%
442
42.9%
18
37.1%
56
35.5%
22
55.2%
844
No, does not feel 29.4%
138
41.9%
337
52.4%
22
58.3%
88
62.9%
39
40.8%
624
Not sure 4.9%
23
2.2%
18
2.4%
1
4.0%
6
1.6%
1
3.2%
49
No answer 0.6%
3
0.9%
7
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, feels 54.1%
735
65.8%
104
37.5%
6
55.2%
845
No, does not feel 42.3%
574
25.9%
41
62.5%
10
40.8%
625
Not sure 3.2%
43
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
50
No answer 0.4%
6
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, feels 55.2%
540
55.5%
213
51.7%
15
52.9%
63
70.6%
12
55.2%
843
No, does not feel 40.8%
399
40.4%
155
48.3%
14
42.9%
51
29.4%
5
40.8%
624
Not sure 3.3%
32
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
49
No answer 0.8%
8
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, feels 58.2%
352
56.6%
314
48.2%
172
50.0%
5
55.2%
843
No, does not feel 36.7%
222
40.7%
226
47.9%
171
40.0%
4
40.8%
623
Not sure 4.1%
25
2.5%
14
2.5%
9
10.0%
1
3.2%
49
No answer 1.0%
6
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, feels 54.9%
184
54.4%
241
59.4%
298
48.4%
122
55.2%
845
No, does not feel 41.5%
139
41.5%
184
35.5%
178
49.2%
124
40.8%
625
Not sure 3.3%
11
2.9%
13
4.2%
21
2.0%
5
3.3%
50
No answer 0.3%
1
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes, feels 58.2%
139
57.3%
293
54.1%
192
52.1%
220
55.3%
844
No, does not feel 38.9%
93
39.1%
200
42.3%
150
42.4%
179
40.7%
622
Not sure 2.5%
6
3.1%
16
3.1%
11
3.8%
16
3.2%
49
No answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.7%
7
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share