General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ALIENAT6

Do you tend to feel or not: The people in Washington, D.C., are out of touch with the rest of the country.
  1) Yes, feels
  2) No, does not feel
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, feels 854 55.7% 55.7% -.49
No, does not feel 573 37.4% 93.1% .08
Not sure 93 6.1% 99.2% 3.48
No answer 12 .8% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes, feels 58.5%
261
55.7%
238
55.9%
175
52.3%
126
50.0%
49
55.7%
849
No, does not feel 34.8%
155
39.8%
170
36.1%
113
37.3%
90
43.9%
43
37.4%
571
Not sure 5.8%
26
4.2%
18
6.4%
20
9.5%
23
6.1%
6
6.1%
93
No answer 0.9%
4
0.2%
1
1.6%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, feels 57.5%
370
54.4%
484
55.7%
854
No, does not feel 36.9%
237
37.8%
336
37.4%
573
Not sure 5.1%
33
6.7%
60
6.1%
93
No answer 0.5%
3
1.0%
9
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, feels 54.5%
256
58.2%
468
61.9%
26
49.7%
75
46.8%
29
55.9%
854
No, does not feel 35.7%
168
36.2%
291
35.7%
15
43.0%
65
51.6%
32
37.3%
571
Not sure 9.1%
43
4.7%
38
0.0%
0
6.6%
10
1.6%
1
6.0%
92
No answer 0.6%
3
0.9%
7
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, feels 56.1%
762
55.7%
88
25.0%
4
55.7%
854
No, does not feel 37.6%
510
34.8%
55
50.0%
8
37.4%
573
Not sure 5.9%
80
5.7%
9
25.0%
4
6.1%
93
No answer 0.4%
6
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, feels 55.1%
539
57.0%
219
58.6%
17
58.8%
70
47.1%
8
55.8%
853
No, does not feel 37.9%
371
37.0%
142
34.5%
10
33.6%
40
47.1%
8
37.4%
571
Not sure 6.2%
61
5.2%
20
6.9%
2
6.7%
8
5.9%
1
6.0%
92
No answer 0.8%
8
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, feels 52.1%
315
60.5%
336
54.6%
195
50.0%
5
55.7%
851
No, does not feel 41.5%
251
33.2%
184
37.3%
133
40.0%
4
37.5%
572
Not sure 5.5%
33
6.1%
34
6.7%
24
10.0%
1
6.0%
92
No answer 1.0%
6
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, feels 56.7%
190
56.4%
250
54.0%
271
56.7%
143
55.7%
854
No, does not feel 38.8%
130
37.2%
165
36.9%
185
36.9%
93
37.4%
573
Not sure 4.2%
14
5.2%
23
8.2%
41
6.0%
15
6.1%
93
No answer 0.3%
1
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes, feels 56.9%
136
61.4%
314
51.3%
182
51.9%
219
55.7%
851
No, does not feel 36.4%
87
33.3%
170
41.7%
148
39.6%
167
37.5%
572
Not sure 6.3%
15
4.9%
25
6.5%
23
6.9%
29
6.0%
92
No answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.7%
7
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share