General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY

Taken all together, how would you say things are these days--would you say that you are very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 521 34% 34% -.88
Pretty happy 851 55.5% 89.6% .19
Not too happy 145 9.5% 99% 1.25
No answer 15 1% 100% 7.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Very happy 32.5%
145
33.7%
144
35.1%
110
35.3%
85
34.7%
34
34.0%
518
Pretty happy 56.5%
252
57.8%
247
54.3%
170
52.7%
127
53.1%
52
55.6%
848
Not too happy 9.6%
43
8.2%
35
9.6%
30
10.8%
26
11.2%
11
9.5%
145
No answer 1.3%
6
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
1.2%
3
1.0%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 34.4%
221
33.7%
300
34.0%
521
Pretty happy 54.6%
351
56.2%
500
55.5%
851
Not too happy 10.1%
65
9.0%
80
9.5%
145
No answer 0.9%
6
1.0%
9
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very happy 33.6%
158
33.7%
271
40.5%
17
35.1%
53
35.5%
22
34.1%
521
Pretty happy 53.6%
252
56.3%
453
57.1%
24
58.3%
88
54.8%
34
55.7%
851
Not too happy 11.9%
56
9.0%
72
2.4%
1
6.0%
9
9.7%
6
9.4%
144
No answer 0.9%
4
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 35.5%
482
20.9%
33
37.5%
6
34.0%
521
Pretty happy 55.4%
753
55.7%
88
62.5%
10
55.5%
851
Not too happy 8.3%
113
20.3%
32
0.0%
0
9.5%
145
No answer 0.7%
10
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 33.9%
332
36.5%
140
20.7%
6
33.6%
40
17.6%
3
34.1%
521
Pretty happy 55.8%
546
54.4%
209
55.2%
16
53.8%
64
82.4%
14
55.6%
849
Not too happy 9.2%
90
8.6%
33
24.1%
7
12.6%
15
0.0%
0
9.5%
145
No answer 1.1%
11
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very happy 35.0%
212
31.2%
173
36.4%
130
30.0%
3
33.9%
518
Pretty happy 53.7%
325
58.6%
325
54.3%
194
70.0%
7
55.7%
851
Not too happy 10.4%
63
9.2%
51
8.7%
31
0.0%
0
9.5%
145
No answer 0.8%
5
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very happy 28.4%
95
34.1%
151
37.1%
186
35.3%
89
34.0%
521
Pretty happy 62.4%
209
56.9%
252
49.6%
249
56.0%
141
55.5%
851
Not too happy 8.7%
29
8.1%
36
12.0%
60
7.9%
20
9.5%
145
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
1.4%
7
0.8%
2
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very happy 29.7%
71
27.0%
138
32.7%
116
46.2%
195
34.1%
520
Pretty happy 53.6%
128
62.4%
319
56.6%
201
47.9%
202
55.7%
850
Not too happy 15.9%
38
9.2%
47
9.9%
35
5.7%
24
9.4%
144
No answer 0.8%
2
1.4%
7
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share