General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPMAR

IF CURRENTLY MARRIED: Taking things all together, how would you describe your marriage? Would you say that your marriage is very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 622 64.7% 64.7% -.52
Pretty happy 307 31.9% 96.7% .69
Not too happy 25 2.6% 99.3% 1.89
Don't know 1 .1% 99.4% 7.91
No answer 6 .6% 100% 9.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Very happy 67.9%
165
61.1%
193
64.8%
149
68.1%
94
63.3%
19
64.8%
620
Pretty happy 30.5%
74
34.8%
110
32.2%
74
28.3%
39
30.0%
9
32.0%
306
Not too happy 1.2%
3
3.8%
12
2.6%
6
1.4%
2
6.7%
2
2.6%
25
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
316
100.0%
230
100.0%
138
100.0%
30

957


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 65.5%
293
64.0%
329
64.7%
622
Pretty happy 32.0%
143
31.9%
164
31.9%
307
Not too happy 2.2%
10
2.9%
15
2.6%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
514

961


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very happy 60.4%
169
66.7%
351
74.1%
20
65.5%
55
64.3%
27
64.9%
622
Pretty happy 34.6%
97
30.6%
161
25.9%
7
33.3%
28
33.3%
14
32.0%
307
Not too happy 3.9%
11
2.3%
12
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.4%
1
2.6%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
526
100.0%
27
100.0%
84
100.0%
42

959


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 67.1%
589
39.2%
29
44.4%
4
64.7%
622
Pretty happy 30.3%
266
50.0%
37
44.4%
4
31.9%
307
Not too happy 2.1%
18
8.1%
6
11.1%
1
2.6%
25
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
4
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
74
100.0%
9

961


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 65.1%
400
66.0%
165
57.9%
11
63.1%
41
50.0%
5
64.9%
622
Pretty happy 32.2%
198
30.8%
77
42.1%
8
30.8%
20
40.0%
4
32.0%
307
Not too happy 2.1%
13
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
10.0%
1
2.5%
24
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
250
100.0%
19
100.0%
65
100.0%
10

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very happy 63.3%
236
63.0%
220
70.0%
159
66.7%
6
64.8%
621
Pretty happy 33.2%
124
34.7%
121
26.0%
59
33.3%
3
32.0%
307
Not too happy 2.7%
10
2.3%
8
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
25
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
349
100.0%
227
100.0%
9

958


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very happy 65.5%
135
65.8%
183
63.9%
216
63.3%
88
64.7%
622
Pretty happy 33.5%
69
31.3%
87
31.7%
107
31.7%
44
31.9%
307
Not too happy 1.0%
2
2.5%
7
3.6%
12
2.9%
4
2.6%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
2.2%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
278
100.0%
338
100.0%
139

961


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very happy 63.6%
84
61.9%
187
59.8%
137
72.4%
213
64.9%
621
Pretty happy 31.1%
41
34.4%
104
38.0%
87
25.2%
74
32.0%
306
Not too happy 4.5%
6
2.3%
7
2.2%
5
2.4%
7
2.6%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
302
100.0%
229
100.0%
294

957

Bookmark and Share