General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPFUL

Would you say that most of the time people try to be helpful, or that they are mostly just looking out for themselves?
  1) Try to be helpful
  2) Just look out for themselves
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Try to be helpful 907 59.2% 59.2% -.62
Just look out for themselves 536 35% 94.2% .62
Depends 80 5.2% 99.4% 1.86
Don't know 4 .3% 99.7% 8.08
No answer 5 .3% 100% 9.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Try to be helpful 51.6%
230
62.1%
265
63.9%
200
61.0%
147
61.2%
60
59.1%
902
Just look out for themselves 44.6%
199
31.6%
135
30.4%
95
31.5%
76
30.6%
30
35.1%
535
Depends 3.4%
15
6.1%
26
5.1%
16
5.8%
14
8.2%
8
5.2%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Try to be helpful 52.1%
335
64.3%
572
59.2%
907
Just look out for themselves 42.3%
272
29.7%
264
35.0%
536
Depends 5.1%
33
5.3%
47
5.2%
80
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Try to be helpful 48.3%
227
62.6%
503
59.5%
25
70.2%
106
72.6%
45
59.3%
906
Just look out for themselves 44.0%
207
33.2%
267
31.0%
13
23.8%
36
19.4%
12
35.0%
535
Depends 6.8%
32
3.7%
30
9.5%
4
6.0%
9
8.1%
5
5.2%
80
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Try to be helpful 62.6%
850
30.4%
48
56.3%
9
59.2%
907
Just look out for themselves 32.2%
437
59.5%
94
31.3%
5
35.0%
536
Depends 4.9%
66
7.6%
12
12.5%
2
5.2%
80
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Try to be helpful 57.7%
565
63.5%
244
55.2%
16
59.7%
71
47.1%
8
59.2%
904
Just look out for themselves 36.6%
358
31.8%
122
31.0%
9
33.6%
40
41.2%
7
35.1%
536
Depends 5.1%
50
4.2%
16
13.8%
4
6.7%
8
11.8%
2
5.2%
80
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Try to be helpful 55.5%
336
58.2%
323
67.2%
240
60.0%
6
59.3%
905
Just look out for themselves 38.5%
233
34.6%
192
29.7%
106
40.0%
4
35.0%
535
Depends 5.5%
33
6.3%
35
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
5.2%
79
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Try to be helpful 64.2%
215
63.2%
280
52.2%
262
59.5%
150
59.2%
907
Just look out for themselves 29.3%
98
31.6%
140
40.6%
204
37.3%
94
35.0%
536
Depends 6.0%
20
5.2%
23
5.8%
29
3.2%
8
5.2%
80
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Try to be helpful 51.9%
124
56.2%
287
63.1%
224
63.7%
269
59.2%
904
Just look out for themselves 43.5%
104
38.9%
199
29.9%
106
29.9%
126
35.0%
535
Depends 4.2%
10
4.1%
21
6.5%
23
6.2%
26
5.2%
80
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share