General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAIR

Do you think most people would try to take advantage of you if they got a chance, or would they try to be fair?
  1) Would take advantage of you
  2) Would try to be fair
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Would take advantage of you 454 29.6% 29.6% -.94
Would try to be fair 983 64.2% 93.8% .2
Depends 78 5.1% 98.9% 1.33
Don't know 10 .7% 99.5% 7.01
No answer 7 .5% 100% 8.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 38.1%
170
29.3%
125
25.9%
81
24.9%
60
18.4%
18
29.8%
454
Would try to be fair 55.4%
247
64.2%
274
67.1%
210
71.0%
171
75.5%
74
64.0%
976
Depends 4.7%
21
6.3%
27
5.8%
18
3.3%
8
4.1%
4
5.1%
78
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.7%
10
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 32.0%
206
27.9%
248
29.6%
454
Would try to be fair 62.5%
402
65.4%
581
64.2%
983
Depends 4.5%
29
5.5%
49
5.1%
78
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
10
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 41.3%
194
28.0%
225
19.0%
8
14.6%
22
8.1%
5
29.7%
454
Would try to be fair 51.7%
243
67.0%
539
66.7%
28
80.1%
121
80.6%
50
64.2%
981
Depends 5.5%
26
4.0%
32
14.3%
6
4.6%
7
11.3%
7
5.1%
78
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 25.8%
350
61.4%
97
43.8%
7
29.6%
454
Would try to be fair 68.2%
926
31.0%
49
50.0%
8
64.2%
983
Depends 5.0%
68
5.7%
9
6.3%
1
5.1%
78
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 0.3%
4
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 32.3%
316
25.5%
98
13.8%
4
25.2%
30
35.3%
6
29.7%
454
Would try to be fair 62.0%
607
66.9%
257
75.9%
22
69.7%
83
64.7%
11
64.1%
980
Depends 4.9%
48
5.7%
22
10.3%
3
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
78
Don't know 0.5%
5
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 0.3%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 32.7%
198
31.0%
172
22.1%
79
40.0%
4
29.7%
453
Would try to be fair 61.5%
372
62.0%
344
72.3%
258
60.0%
6
64.2%
980
Depends 5.0%
30
6.1%
34
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
5.1%
78
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 25.7%
86
26.2%
116
38.0%
191
24.2%
61
29.6%
454
Would try to be fair 67.5%
226
70.4%
312
52.4%
263
72.2%
182
64.2%
983
Depends 6.6%
22
2.7%
12
7.4%
37
2.8%
7
5.1%
78
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.7%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 37.7%
90
30.3%
155
30.7%
109
23.7%
100
29.7%
454
Would try to be fair 57.7%
138
63.8%
326
61.1%
217
70.6%
298
64.1%
979
Depends 4.2%
10
4.5%
23
5.9%
21
5.7%
24
5.1%
78
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share