General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATFRND

How much satisfaction do you get from: Your friendships
  1) A very great deal
  2) A great deal
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A fair amount
  5) Some
  6) A little
  7) None
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very great deal 412 26.9% 26.9% -1.04
A great deal 624 40.7% 67.6% -.24
Quite a bit 257 16.8% 84.4% .55
A fair amount 154 10.1% 94.5% 1.35
Some 50 3.3% 97.7% 2.15
A little 23 1.5% 99.2% 2.95
None 6 .4% 99.6% 3.75
No answer 6 .4% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
A very great deal 28.7%
128
25.3%
108
26.8%
84
27.4%
66
24.5%
24
26.9%
410
A great deal 40.1%
179
40.0%
171
42.8%
134
38.6%
93
43.9%
43
40.7%
620
Quite a bit 15.0%
67
19.4%
83
16.6%
52
17.4%
42
12.2%
12
16.8%
256
A fair amount 10.3%
46
10.5%
45
8.6%
27
10.8%
26
10.2%
10
10.1%
154
Some 3.4%
15
4.0%
17
2.6%
8
2.5%
6
4.1%
4
3.3%
50
A little 1.8%
8
0.7%
3
1.3%
4
1.7%
4
4.1%
4
1.5%
23
None 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A very great deal 24.7%
159
28.5%
253
26.9%
412
A great deal 38.9%
250
42.1%
374
40.7%
624
Quite a bit 18.7%
120
15.4%
137
16.8%
257
A fair amount 11.8%
76
8.8%
78
10.1%
154
Some 3.7%
24
2.9%
26
3.3%
50
A little 1.4%
9
1.6%
14
1.5%
23
None 0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A very great deal 25.3%
119
28.1%
226
16.7%
7
27.2%
41
29.0%
18
26.9%
411
A great deal 39.8%
187
39.6%
318
47.6%
20
45.0%
68
48.4%
30
40.7%
623
Quite a bit 13.6%
64
18.7%
150
16.7%
7
19.2%
29
11.3%
7
16.8%
257
A fair amount 13.2%
62
8.8%
71
16.7%
7
6.0%
9
8.1%
5
10.1%
154
Some 4.5%
21
3.0%
24
2.4%
1
1.3%
2
3.2%
2
3.3%
50
A little 2.8%
13
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
23
None 0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A very great deal 27.6%
375
20.3%
32
31.3%
5
26.9%
412
A great deal 41.5%
564
34.2%
54
37.5%
6
40.7%
624
Quite a bit 17.4%
236
12.0%
19
12.5%
2
16.8%
257
A fair amount 8.8%
119
20.9%
33
12.5%
2
10.1%
154
Some 3.2%
43
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
50
A little 1.0%
13
5.7%
9
6.3%
1
1.5%
23
None 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.2%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A very great deal 25.6%
251
30.2%
116
20.7%
6
29.4%
35
17.6%
3
26.9%
411
A great deal 42.1%
412
39.6%
152
41.4%
12
32.8%
39
47.1%
8
40.8%
623
Quite a bit 16.9%
165
16.7%
64
13.8%
4
17.6%
21
11.8%
2
16.8%
256
A fair amount 10.0%
98
8.6%
33
20.7%
6
11.8%
14
17.6%
3
10.1%
154
Some 3.4%
33
2.3%
9
3.4%
1
5.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
50
A little 1.3%
13
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
5.9%
1
1.5%
23
None 0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A very great deal 28.6%
173
25.6%
142
26.3%
94
30.0%
3
27.0%
412
A great deal 40.3%
244
39.3%
218
43.1%
154
50.0%
5
40.7%
621
Quite a bit 15.0%
91
16.8%
93
19.6%
70
20.0%
2
16.8%
256
A fair amount 10.2%
62
11.7%
65
7.6%
27
0.0%
0
10.1%
154
Some 3.0%
18
4.1%
23
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
50
A little 2.3%
14
1.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
23
None 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A very great deal 26.9%
90
24.8%
110
25.7%
129
32.9%
83
26.9%
412
A great deal 37.3%
125
42.9%
190
44.2%
222
34.5%
87
40.7%
624
Quite a bit 17.9%
60
17.6%
78
15.7%
79
15.9%
40
16.8%
257
A fair amount 11.9%
40
9.7%
43
9.0%
45
10.3%
26
10.1%
154
Some 3.6%
12
3.2%
14
3.0%
15
3.6%
9
3.3%
50
A little 2.1%
7
1.4%
6
1.0%
5
2.0%
5
1.5%
23
None 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
A very great deal 26.8%
64
20.9%
107
24.8%
88
36.3%
153
27.0%
412
A great deal 36.0%
86
41.5%
212
42.8%
152
40.8%
172
40.7%
622
Quite a bit 17.6%
42
19.4%
99
17.7%
63
12.6%
53
16.8%
257
A fair amount 10.5%
25
11.7%
60
10.7%
38
7.1%
30
10.0%
153
Some 7.5%
18
3.5%
18
1.1%
4
2.4%
10
3.3%
50
A little 0.8%
2
1.8%
9
2.0%
7
0.9%
4
1.4%
22
None 0.8%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share