General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFINAN

As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, how much confidence would you say you have in: Banks and financial institutions
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 503 32.8% 32.8% -.87
Only some 825 53.9% 86.7% .11
Hardly any 179 11.7% 98.4% 1.08
Don't know 21 1.4% 99.7% 5.95
No answer 4 .3% 100% 6.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
A great deal 23.3%
104
29.7%
127
37.4%
117
41.5%
100
52.0%
51
32.7%
499
Only some 56.3%
251
59.5%
254
53.7%
168
47.7%
115
36.7%
36
54.0%
824
Hardly any 19.1%
85
10.3%
44
8.3%
26
6.6%
16
6.1%
6
11.6%
177
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
3.3%
8
5.1%
5
1.4%
21
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 35.1%
226
31.2%
277
32.8%
503
Only some 50.1%
322
56.6%
503
53.9%
825
Hardly any 13.5%
87
10.3%
92
11.7%
179
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.6%
14
1.4%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 35.1%
165
32.5%
261
26.2%
11
28.5%
43
37.1%
23
32.9%
503
Only some 50.0%
235
53.9%
433
66.7%
28
60.9%
92
58.1%
36
53.9%
824
Hardly any 11.3%
53
12.9%
104
7.1%
3
10.6%
16
3.2%
2
11.6%
178
Don't know 3.2%
15
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.3%
20
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 33.3%
452
30.4%
48
18.8%
3
32.8%
503
Only some 54.0%
733
51.9%
82
62.5%
10
53.9%
825
Hardly any 11.2%
152
15.2%
24
18.8%
3
11.7%
179
Don't know 1.4%
19
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
No answer 0.1%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 36.0%
352
26.0%
100
34.5%
10
29.4%
35
29.4%
5
32.9%
502
Only some 52.2%
511
60.4%
232
51.7%
15
47.9%
57
47.1%
8
53.9%
823
Hardly any 9.8%
96
13.0%
50
10.3%
3
21.8%
26
17.6%
3
11.6%
178
Don't know 1.7%
17
0.3%
1
3.4%
1
0.8%
1
5.9%
1
1.4%
21
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 34.2%
207
27.0%
150
40.3%
144
10.0%
1
32.9%
502
Only some 53.4%
323
55.3%
307
52.9%
189
50.0%
5
54.0%
824
Hardly any 11.6%
70
15.5%
86
5.3%
19
30.0%
3
11.7%
178
Don't know 0.5%
3
2.0%
11
1.1%
4
10.0%
1
1.2%
19
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 33.7%
113
35.9%
159
32.1%
161
27.8%
70
32.8%
503
Only some 54.0%
181
53.0%
235
54.0%
271
54.8%
138
53.9%
825
Hardly any 11.3%
38
9.5%
42
11.4%
57
16.7%
42
11.7%
179
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.6%
7
2.0%
10
0.8%
2
1.4%
21
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 34.3%
82
34.2%
175
32.1%
114
31.0%
131
32.9%
502
Only some 48.5%
116
50.5%
258
56.6%
201
58.5%
247
53.8%
822
Hardly any 16.3%
39
13.5%
69
8.5%
30
9.5%
40
11.7%
178
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.4%
7
2.5%
9
0.7%
3
1.4%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share