General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONBUS

As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, how much confidence would you say you have in: Major companies
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 331 21.6% 21.6% -.86
Only some 885 57.8% 79.4% -.16
Hardly any 245 16% 95.4% .55
Don't know 68 4.4% 99.8% 4.06
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
A great deal 15.0%
67
24.6%
105
28.1%
88
19.5%
47
24.5%
24
21.7%
331
Only some 62.8%
280
57.4%
245
57.2%
179
58.5%
141
37.8%
37
57.8%
882
Hardly any 19.1%
85
16.4%
70
11.2%
35
12.9%
31
21.4%
21
15.9%
242
Don't know 2.7%
12
1.6%
7
3.5%
11
8.7%
21
16.3%
16
4.4%
67
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 27.2%
175
17.5%
156
21.6%
331
Only some 54.6%
351
60.1%
534
57.8%
885
Hardly any 15.1%
97
16.6%
148
16.0%
245
Don't know 3.0%
19
5.5%
49
4.4%
68
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 15.5%
73
21.5%
173
23.8%
10
31.1%
47
45.2%
28
21.6%
331
Only some 53.8%
253
62.1%
499
57.1%
24
53.0%
80
45.2%
28
57.8%
884
Hardly any 20.9%
98
14.1%
113
16.7%
7
13.9%
21
6.5%
4
15.9%
243
Don't know 9.6%
45
2.1%
17
2.4%
1
2.0%
3
3.2%
2
4.4%
68
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 23.1%
314
8.2%
13
25.0%
4
21.6%
331
Only some 57.8%
785
59.5%
94
37.5%
6
57.8%
885
Hardly any 14.7%
200
25.3%
40
31.3%
5
16.0%
245
Don't know 4.3%
58
5.7%
9
6.3%
1
4.4%
68
No answer 0.1%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 23.6%
231
16.4%
63
27.6%
8
21.8%
26
17.6%
3
21.7%
331
Only some 56.1%
549
65.6%
252
37.9%
11
49.6%
59
64.7%
11
57.7%
882
Hardly any 15.0%
147
14.8%
57
24.1%
7
26.1%
31
11.8%
2
16.0%
244
Don't know 5.1%
50
2.9%
11
10.3%
3
2.5%
3
5.9%
1
4.5%
68
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 18.8%
114
20.0%
111
29.1%
104
20.0%
2
21.7%
331
Only some 58.5%
354
59.1%
328
54.6%
195
60.0%
6
57.8%
883
Hardly any 18.8%
114
16.0%
89
10.9%
39
20.0%
2
16.0%
244
Don't know 3.5%
21
4.7%
26
5.3%
19
0.0%
0
4.3%
66
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 19.7%
66
24.4%
108
20.5%
103
21.4%
54
21.6%
331
Only some 62.7%
210
58.2%
258
55.8%
280
54.4%
137
57.8%
885
Hardly any 14.9%
50
14.2%
63
16.1%
81
20.2%
51
16.0%
245
Don't know 2.7%
9
3.2%
14
7.0%
35
4.0%
10
4.4%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 22.2%
53
24.5%
125
20.6%
73
18.7%
79
21.6%
330
Only some 51.5%
123
57.1%
292
60.6%
215
59.7%
252
57.8%
882
Hardly any 21.8%
52
15.7%
80
13.8%
49
14.9%
63
16.0%
244
Don't know 4.6%
11
2.3%
12
4.8%
17
6.6%
28
4.5%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share