General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCLERG

As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, how much confidence would you say you have in: Organized religion
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 468 30.5% 30.5% -.79
Only some 722 47.1% 77.7% -.09
Hardly any 278 18.1% 95.8% .61
Don't know 58 3.8% 99.6% 4.12
No answer 6 .4% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
A great deal 25.3%
113
27.9%
119
36.1%
113
32.8%
79
43.9%
43
30.6%
467
Only some 51.6%
230
48.0%
205
47.0%
147
44.4%
107
29.6%
29
47.1%
718
Hardly any 19.5%
87
21.3%
91
14.1%
44
16.2%
39
15.3%
15
18.1%
276
Don't know 2.7%
12
2.8%
12
2.6%
8
6.2%
15
11.2%
11
3.8%
58
No answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 30.0%
193
30.9%
275
30.5%
468
Only some 47.7%
307
46.7%
415
47.1%
722
Hardly any 19.3%
124
17.3%
154
18.1%
278
Don't know 2.8%
18
4.5%
40
3.8%
58
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 35.1%
165
29.6%
238
19.0%
8
23.2%
35
33.9%
21
30.5%
467
Only some 38.1%
179
50.4%
405
52.4%
22
55.0%
83
50.0%
31
47.1%
720
Hardly any 19.4%
91
17.2%
138
21.4%
9
20.5%
31
14.5%
9
18.2%
278
Don't know 7.0%
33
2.5%
20
7.1%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
3.8%
58
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 30.1%
409
33.5%
53
37.5%
6
30.5%
468
Only some 47.5%
645
45.6%
72
31.3%
5
47.1%
722
Hardly any 18.3%
248
16.5%
26
25.0%
4
18.1%
278
Don't know 3.9%
53
2.5%
4
6.3%
1
3.8%
58
No answer 0.2%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 32.5%
318
33.1%
127
31.0%
9
6.7%
8
35.3%
6
30.6%
468
Only some 45.8%
448
50.8%
195
51.7%
15
45.4%
54
35.3%
6
47.0%
718
Hardly any 16.8%
164
13.8%
53
17.2%
5
43.7%
52
23.5%
4
18.2%
278
Don't know 4.6%
45
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
5.9%
1
3.8%
58
No answer 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 33.2%
201
25.4%
141
35.0%
125
10.0%
1
30.6%
468
Only some 45.8%
277
48.5%
269
46.5%
166
80.0%
8
47.2%
720
Hardly any 16.5%
100
21.8%
121
15.1%
54
10.0%
1
18.1%
276
Don't know 4.0%
24
3.8%
21
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.7%
57
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 29.6%
99
32.5%
144
33.7%
169
22.2%
56
30.5%
468
Only some 54.0%
181
48.1%
213
41.4%
208
47.6%
120
47.1%
722
Hardly any 14.0%
47
15.6%
69
19.1%
96
26.2%
66
18.1%
278
Don't know 2.4%
8
3.6%
16
5.2%
26
3.2%
8
3.8%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 13.8%
33
28.0%
143
32.1%
114
41.9%
177
30.6%
467
Only some 42.3%
101
50.7%
259
52.1%
185
41.0%
173
47.0%
718
Hardly any 39.3%
94
17.4%
89
11.5%
41
12.8%
54
18.2%
278
Don't know 4.2%
10
3.3%
17
3.9%
14
4.0%
17
3.8%
58
No answer 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share