General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONEDUC

As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, how much confidence would you say you have in: Education
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 435 28.4% 28.4% -.94
Only some 841 54.9% 83.3% .03
Hardly any 231 15.1% 98.4% 1
Don't know 21 1.4% 99.7% 5.87
No answer 4 .3% 100% 6.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
A great deal 27.8%
124
25.3%
108
30.7%
96
27.0%
65
40.8%
40
28.4%
433
Only some 57.2%
255
60.2%
257
55.3%
173
49.4%
119
33.7%
33
54.9%
837
Hardly any 14.3%
64
13.8%
59
13.1%
41
19.9%
48
18.4%
18
15.1%
230
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
1.0%
3
2.9%
7
7.1%
7
1.4%
21
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 28.8%
185
28.1%
250
28.4%
435
Only some 54.6%
351
55.1%
490
54.9%
841
Hardly any 15.6%
100
14.7%
131
15.1%
231
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.7%
15
1.4%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 31.9%
150
26.9%
216
33.3%
14
22.5%
34
30.6%
19
28.3%
433
Only some 47.2%
222
55.8%
449
59.5%
25
68.9%
104
66.1%
41
55.0%
841
Hardly any 17.4%
82
16.3%
131
7.1%
3
8.6%
13
1.6%
1
15.0%
230
Don't know 3.0%
14
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
21
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 26.8%
364
39.9%
63
50.0%
8
28.4%
435
Only some 56.3%
765
44.3%
70
37.5%
6
54.9%
841
Hardly any 15.3%
208
13.3%
21
12.5%
2
15.1%
231
Don't know 1.4%
19
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
No answer 0.1%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 29.9%
293
29.2%
112
17.2%
5
16.0%
19
29.4%
5
28.4%
434
Only some 53.9%
528
52.3%
201
72.4%
21
66.4%
79
58.8%
10
54.9%
839
Hardly any 14.1%
138
17.4%
67
10.3%
3
16.8%
20
11.8%
2
15.1%
230
Don't know 1.7%
17
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 34.7%
210
22.0%
122
28.6%
102
0.0%
0
28.4%
434
Only some 48.6%
294
61.6%
342
55.5%
198
50.0%
5
54.9%
839
Hardly any 14.9%
90
15.0%
83
14.3%
51
50.0%
5
15.0%
229
Don't know 1.5%
9
1.3%
7
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 26.0%
87
31.2%
138
31.3%
157
21.0%
53
28.4%
435
Only some 55.5%
186
55.5%
246
53.2%
267
56.3%
142
54.9%
841
Hardly any 17.3%
58
12.0%
53
12.9%
65
21.8%
55
15.1%
231
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.4%
6
2.0%
10
0.8%
2
1.4%
21
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 16.7%
40
31.3%
160
30.7%
109
29.6%
125
28.4%
434
Only some 57.3%
137
54.0%
276
53.8%
191
55.5%
234
54.9%
838
Hardly any 24.3%
58
13.7%
70
13.8%
49
12.6%
53
15.1%
230
Don't know 1.7%
4
0.6%
3
1.4%
5
2.1%
9
1.4%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share