General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFED

As far as the people running this institution are concerned, how much confidence would you say you have in: Executive branch of the federal government
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 191 12.5% 12.5% -1.07
Only some 908 59.3% 71.7% -.27
Hardly any 380 24.8% 96.5% .54
Don't know 49 3.2% 99.7% 4.56
No answer 4 .3% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
A great deal 13.5%
60
11.0%
47
12.8%
40
10.4%
25
18.4%
18
12.5%
190
Only some 57.8%
258
63.5%
271
62.0%
194
55.6%
134
48.0%
47
59.3%
904
Hardly any 26.9%
120
23.9%
102
21.7%
68
25.7%
62
26.5%
26
24.8%
378
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.6%
7
3.5%
11
7.5%
18
7.1%
7
3.2%
49
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 13.7%
88
11.6%
103
12.5%
191
Only some 58.3%
375
60.0%
533
59.3%
908
Hardly any 26.3%
169
23.7%
211
24.8%
380
Don't know 1.6%
10
4.4%
39
3.2%
49
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 12.6%
59
12.3%
99
11.9%
5
11.3%
17
17.7%
11
12.5%
191
Only some 54.0%
254
60.6%
487
64.3%
27
68.9%
104
56.5%
35
59.3%
907
Hardly any 26.0%
122
25.2%
203
23.8%
10
19.2%
29
24.2%
15
24.8%
379
Don't know 7.0%
33
1.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
3.1%
48
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 12.0%
163
14.6%
23
31.3%
5
12.5%
191
Only some 59.3%
805
61.4%
97
37.5%
6
59.3%
908
Hardly any 25.3%
343
20.9%
33
25.0%
4
24.8%
380
Don't know 3.3%
45
1.9%
3
6.3%
1
3.2%
49
No answer 0.1%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 13.3%
130
11.5%
44
6.9%
2
10.9%
13
11.8%
2
12.5%
191
Only some 57.5%
563
62.0%
238
58.6%
17
66.4%
79
64.7%
11
59.4%
908
Hardly any 25.2%
247
24.5%
94
24.1%
7
22.7%
27
11.8%
2
24.7%
377
Don't know 3.7%
36
1.8%
7
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
3.1%
48
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 16.0%
97
10.1%
56
10.6%
38
0.0%
0
12.5%
191
Only some 60.0%
363
56.4%
313
63.0%
225
50.0%
5
59.3%
906
Hardly any 20.3%
123
29.9%
166
23.5%
84
50.0%
5
24.8%
378
Don't know 3.3%
20
3.4%
19
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
48
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 10.4%
35
13.5%
60
13.7%
69
10.7%
27
12.5%
191
Only some 62.4%
209
58.7%
260
56.6%
284
61.5%
155
59.3%
908
Hardly any 24.2%
81
24.4%
108
25.1%
126
25.8%
65
24.8%
380
Don't know 2.7%
9
3.4%
15
4.0%
20
2.0%
5
3.2%
49
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 9.6%
23
11.9%
61
14.1%
50
13.5%
57
12.5%
191
Only some 56.5%
135
59.1%
302
57.2%
203
62.8%
265
59.3%
905
Hardly any 31.8%
76
26.0%
133
25.1%
89
19.2%
81
24.8%
379
Don't know 2.1%
5
2.5%
13
3.4%
12
4.3%
18
3.1%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share