General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLABOR

As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, how much confidence would you say you have in: Organized labor
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 168 11% 11% -1.1
Only some 707 46.1% 57.1% -.41
Hardly any 575 37.5% 94.6% .28
Don't know 78 5.1% 99.7% 3.73
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
A great deal 14.3%
64
6.6%
28
10.5%
33
11.2%
27
15.3%
15
11.0%
167
Only some 51.1%
228
50.1%
214
45.0%
141
36.9%
89
33.7%
33
46.2%
705
Hardly any 29.8%
133
40.5%
173
40.3%
126
42.3%
102
37.8%
37
37.4%
571
Don't know 4.3%
19
2.8%
12
4.2%
13
8.7%
21
13.3%
13
5.1%
78
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 13.1%
84
9.4%
84
11.0%
168
Only some 44.2%
284
47.6%
423
46.1%
707
Hardly any 40.4%
260
35.4%
315
37.5%
575
Don't know 2.2%
14
7.2%
64
5.1%
78
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 15.7%
74
10.1%
81
4.8%
2
4.6%
7
6.5%
4
11.0%
168
Only some 40.0%
188
48.5%
390
35.7%
15
51.7%
78
56.5%
35
46.2%
706
Hardly any 33.6%
158
38.2%
307
57.1%
24
42.4%
64
33.9%
21
37.5%
574
Don't know 10.2%
48
3.0%
24
2.4%
1
1.3%
2
3.2%
2
5.0%
77
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 9.8%
133
21.5%
34
6.3%
1
11.0%
168
Only some 45.5%
618
48.7%
77
75.0%
12
46.1%
707
Hardly any 39.6%
538
22.8%
36
6.3%
1
37.5%
575
Don't know 4.9%
67
5.7%
9
12.5%
2
5.1%
78
No answer 0.1%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 11.1%
109
10.2%
39
10.3%
3
12.6%
15
11.8%
2
11.0%
168
Only some 44.2%
433
51.8%
199
51.7%
15
43.7%
52
41.2%
7
46.2%
706
Hardly any 38.8%
380
33.9%
130
31.0%
9
40.3%
48
35.3%
6
37.5%
573
Don't know 5.5%
54
3.9%
15
6.9%
2
3.4%
4
11.8%
2
5.0%
77
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 14.7%
89
9.0%
50
8.1%
29
0.0%
0
11.0%
168
Only some 47.4%
287
46.7%
259
44.3%
158
30.0%
3
46.3%
707
Hardly any 33.4%
202
38.0%
211
42.6%
152
60.0%
6
37.4%
571
Don't know 4.1%
25
6.1%
34
4.8%
17
10.0%
1
5.0%
77
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 10.7%
36
12.6%
56
10.6%
53
9.1%
23
11.0%
168
Only some 48.4%
162
49.9%
221
43.2%
217
42.5%
107
46.1%
707
Hardly any 37.3%
125
34.3%
152
36.7%
184
45.2%
114
37.5%
575
Don't know 3.3%
11
3.2%
14
9.0%
45
3.2%
8
5.1%
78
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 15.5%
37
13.1%
67
7.6%
27
8.5%
36
10.9%
167
Only some 37.7%
90
48.3%
247
50.7%
180
44.5%
188
46.2%
705
Hardly any 42.3%
101
35.2%
180
34.1%
121
40.8%
172
37.6%
574
Don't know 4.6%
11
2.9%
15
7.3%
26
5.9%
25
5.0%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share