General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONPRESS

As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, how much confidence would you say you have in: Press
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 307 20% 20% -1.05
Only some 893 58.3% 78.3% -.11
Hardly any 301 19.6% 98% .82
Don't know 27 1.8% 99.7% 5.5
No answer 4 .3% 100% 6.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
A great deal 21.7%
97
20.4%
87
20.8%
65
17.0%
41
16.3%
16
20.1%
306
Only some 57.4%
256
58.5%
250
59.1%
185
57.7%
139
58.2%
57
58.2%
887
Hardly any 19.3%
86
19.4%
83
18.8%
59
20.7%
50
23.5%
23
19.7%
301
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.6%
7
1.3%
4
3.7%
9
2.0%
2
1.8%
27
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 21.3%
137
19.1%
170
20.0%
307
Only some 58.3%
375
58.3%
518
58.3%
893
Hardly any 19.1%
123
20.0%
178
19.6%
301
Don't know 1.1%
7
2.2%
20
1.8%
27
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 23.6%
111
17.4%
140
19.0%
8
22.5%
34
22.6%
14
20.1%
307
Only some 53.4%
251
59.8%
481
66.7%
28
60.3%
91
64.5%
40
58.3%
891
Hardly any 19.1%
90
21.5%
173
14.3%
6
15.9%
24
11.3%
7
19.6%
300
Don't know 3.4%
16
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
1.8%
27
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 20.4%
277
17.1%
27
18.8%
3
20.0%
307
Only some 58.4%
793
57.0%
90
62.5%
10
58.3%
893
Hardly any 19.4%
264
22.2%
35
12.5%
2
19.6%
301
Don't know 1.6%
22
2.5%
4
6.3%
1
1.8%
27
No answer 0.1%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 19.5%
191
19.8%
76
31.0%
9
23.5%
28
17.6%
3
20.1%
307
Only some 57.8%
566
59.6%
229
58.6%
17
60.5%
72
35.3%
6
58.2%
890
Hardly any 20.3%
199
19.3%
74
10.3%
3
15.1%
18
35.3%
6
19.6%
300
Don't know 2.0%
20
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
11.8%
2
1.8%
27
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 21.2%
128
19.8%
110
19.0%
68
10.0%
1
20.1%
307
Only some 60.2%
364
55.9%
310
59.1%
211
50.0%
5
58.3%
890
Hardly any 17.4%
105
21.6%
120
19.6%
70
40.0%
4
19.6%
299
Don't know 1.0%
6
2.5%
14
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
27
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 20.3%
68
17.8%
79
22.3%
112
19.0%
48
20.0%
307
Only some 61.8%
207
61.4%
272
52.6%
264
59.5%
150
58.3%
893
Hardly any 16.7%
56
20.5%
91
20.5%
103
20.2%
51
19.6%
301
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
4.0%
20
1.2%
3
1.8%
27
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 25.5%
61
24.5%
125
16.6%
59
14.7%
62
20.1%
307
Only some 55.2%
132
56.0%
286
60.0%
213
61.4%
259
58.3%
890
Hardly any 18.0%
43
18.0%
92
20.3%
72
21.8%
92
19.6%
299
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.2%
6
2.8%
10
1.9%
8
1.8%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share