General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONMEDIC

As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, how much confidence would you say you have in: Medicine
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 703 45.9% 45.9% -.74
Only some 672 43.9% 89.8% .31
Hardly any 140 9.1% 98.9% 1.36
Don't know 12 .8% 99.7% 6.62
No answer 5 .3% 100% 7.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
A great deal 52.7%
235
46.6%
199
42.5%
133
35.3%
85
49.0%
48
45.9%
700
Only some 40.6%
181
46.4%
198
44.7%
140
48.1%
116
34.7%
34
43.9%
669
Hardly any 6.1%
27
6.6%
28
11.8%
37
13.7%
33
14.3%
14
9.1%
139
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
2.1%
5
2.0%
2
0.8%
12
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 46.8%
301
45.2%
402
45.9%
703
Only some 43.7%
281
44.0%
391
43.9%
672
Hardly any 8.7%
56
9.4%
84
9.1%
140
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.0%
9
0.8%
12
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 41.3%
194
49.9%
401
33.3%
14
43.0%
65
43.5%
27
45.8%
701
Only some 41.9%
197
42.5%
342
57.1%
24
51.0%
77
51.6%
32
44.0%
672
Hardly any 14.5%
68
6.8%
55
9.5%
4
6.0%
9
4.8%
3
9.1%
139
Don't know 1.7%
8
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 46.0%
625
44.3%
70
50.0%
8
45.9%
703
Only some 43.6%
592
46.2%
73
43.8%
7
43.9%
672
Hardly any 9.4%
127
7.6%
12
6.3%
1
9.1%
140
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.2%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 45.4%
444
49.7%
191
34.5%
10
39.5%
47
52.9%
9
45.9%
701
Only some 44.5%
436
40.9%
157
51.7%
15
47.1%
56
41.2%
7
43.9%
671
Hardly any 8.5%
83
9.1%
35
13.8%
4
13.4%
16
5.9%
1
9.1%
139
Don't know 1.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 45.0%
272
45.6%
253
47.9%
171
30.0%
3
45.8%
699
Only some 44.3%
268
43.6%
242
43.7%
156
60.0%
6
44.0%
672
Hardly any 9.1%
55
10.3%
57
7.3%
26
10.0%
1
9.1%
139
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 48.1%
161
48.1%
213
45.2%
227
40.5%
102
45.9%
703
Only some 42.7%
143
44.7%
198
43.6%
219
44.4%
112
43.9%
672
Hardly any 8.7%
29
6.8%
30
9.2%
46
13.9%
35
9.1%
140
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.2%
6
1.2%
3
0.8%
12
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 41.4%
99
47.7%
244
47.9%
170
44.5%
188
45.9%
701
Only some 44.8%
107
42.5%
217
44.2%
157
45.0%
190
43.9%
671
Hardly any 13.4%
32
8.4%
43
6.8%
24
9.2%
39
9.0%
138
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share