General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTV

As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, how much confidence would you say you have in: TV
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 210 13.7% 13.7% -1.19
Only some 815 53.2% 66.9% -.28
Hardly any 473 30.9% 97.8% .63
Don't know 28 1.8% 99.6% 5.19
No answer 6 .4% 100% 6.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
A great deal 15.2%
68
11.2%
48
13.7%
43
12.4%
30
18.4%
18
13.6%
207
Only some 53.4%
238
54.8%
234
53.4%
167
48.5%
117
56.1%
55
53.2%
811
Hardly any 29.6%
132
32.6%
139
31.6%
99
33.2%
80
23.5%
23
31.0%
473
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.4%
6
1.3%
4
4.1%
10
2.0%
2
1.8%
28
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 15.9%
102
12.1%
108
13.7%
210
Only some 50.5%
325
55.1%
490
53.2%
815
Hardly any 31.7%
204
30.3%
269
30.9%
473
Don't know 1.4%
9
2.1%
19
1.8%
28
No answer 0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 19.6%
92
11.8%
95
9.5%
4
7.3%
11
11.3%
7
13.7%
209
Only some 51.9%
244
53.6%
431
59.5%
25
57.0%
86
43.5%
27
53.2%
813
Hardly any 25.1%
118
33.1%
266
28.6%
12
33.8%
51
41.9%
26
30.9%
473
Don't know 3.0%
14
1.2%
10
2.4%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
28
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 12.7%
173
20.9%
33
25.0%
4
13.7%
210
Only some 53.3%
724
50.6%
80
68.8%
11
53.2%
815
Hardly any 31.6%
429
27.2%
43
6.3%
1
30.9%
473
Don't know 2.1%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
28
No answer 0.3%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 14.4%
141
12.0%
46
17.2%
5
13.4%
16
11.8%
2
13.7%
210
Only some 53.5%
524
54.2%
208
65.5%
19
42.9%
51
52.9%
9
53.1%
811
Hardly any 30.1%
295
32.3%
124
10.3%
3
37.8%
45
35.3%
6
31.0%
473
Don't know 1.6%
16
1.0%
4
3.4%
1
5.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
28
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 16.5%
100
10.6%
59
14.3%
51
0.0%
0
13.8%
210
Only some 53.7%
325
51.5%
286
54.9%
196
40.0%
4
53.1%
811
Hardly any 27.6%
167
35.5%
197
28.9%
103
60.0%
6
31.0%
473
Don't know 1.5%
9
2.2%
12
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
27
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 11.0%
37
11.7%
52
17.9%
90
12.3%
31
13.7%
210
Only some 54.0%
181
54.6%
242
53.4%
268
49.2%
124
53.2%
815
Hardly any 33.4%
112
31.4%
139
26.1%
131
36.1%
91
30.9%
473
Don't know 1.2%
4
2.0%
9
2.0%
10
2.0%
5
1.8%
28
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 13.8%
33
18.0%
92
11.8%
42
10.2%
43
13.8%
210
Only some 48.1%
115
55.8%
285
55.8%
198
50.2%
212
53.0%
810
Hardly any 33.9%
81
25.0%
128
29.6%
105
37.7%
159
31.0%
473
Don't know 4.2%
10
0.6%
3
2.3%
8
1.7%
7
1.8%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share