General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONJUDGE

As far as the people running this institution are concerned, how much confidence would you say you have in: U.S. Supreme Court
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 429 28% 28% -.78
Only some 806 52.6% 80.6% -.11
Hardly any 223 14.6% 95.2% .57
Don't know 69 4.5% 99.7% 3.95
No answer 5 .3% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
A great deal 27.8%
124
29.5%
126
31.6%
99
24.9%
60
18.4%
18
28.0%
427
Only some 55.8%
249
55.5%
237
50.5%
158
45.6%
110
51.0%
50
52.7%
804
Hardly any 13.5%
60
12.9%
55
15.3%
48
17.0%
41
16.3%
16
14.4%
220
Don't know 2.2%
10
2.1%
9
2.6%
8
11.6%
28
14.3%
14
4.5%
69
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 32.2%
207
25.0%
222
28.0%
429
Only some 49.9%
321
54.6%
485
52.6%
806
Hardly any 15.6%
100
13.8%
123
14.6%
223
Don't know 2.0%
13
6.3%
56
4.5%
69
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 21.9%
103
27.0%
217
38.1%
16
42.4%
64
45.2%
28
28.0%
428
Only some 50.4%
237
55.6%
447
47.6%
20
48.3%
73
45.2%
28
52.6%
805
Hardly any 17.2%
81
14.7%
118
11.9%
5
8.6%
13
8.1%
5
14.5%
222
Don't know 10.0%
47
2.5%
20
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.5%
69
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 28.4%
386
19.6%
31
75.0%
12
28.0%
429
Only some 52.0%
706
61.4%
97
18.8%
3
52.6%
806
Hardly any 14.9%
202
12.7%
20
6.3%
1
14.6%
223
Don't know 4.5%
61
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.5%
69
No answer 0.2%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 27.6%
270
26.6%
102
31.0%
9
32.8%
39
52.9%
9
28.1%
429
Only some 52.1%
510
56.3%
216
58.6%
17
45.4%
54
35.3%
6
52.6%
803
Hardly any 14.1%
138
15.6%
60
3.4%
1
19.3%
23
0.0%
0
14.5%
222
Don't know 5.9%
58
1.3%
5
6.9%
2
1.7%
2
11.8%
2
4.5%
69
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 28.3%
171
25.4%
141
32.5%
116
10.0%
1
28.1%
429
Only some 54.5%
330
51.7%
287
50.7%
181
50.0%
5
52.6%
803
Hardly any 12.4%
75
18.4%
102
11.8%
42
30.0%
3
14.5%
222
Don't know 4.5%
27
4.1%
23
4.8%
17
10.0%
1
4.5%
68
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 26.0%
87
32.5%
144
25.7%
129
27.4%
69
28.0%
429
Only some 55.5%
186
50.6%
224
52.0%
261
53.6%
135
52.6%
806
Hardly any 14.6%
49
13.1%
58
14.9%
75
16.3%
41
14.6%
223
Don't know 3.6%
12
3.8%
17
6.6%
33
2.8%
7
4.5%
69
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 29.3%
70
30.7%
157
29.0%
103
23.0%
97
28.0%
427
Only some 44.4%
106
50.7%
259
55.5%
197
57.3%
242
52.7%
804
Hardly any 18.8%
45
15.1%
77
10.7%
38
14.7%
62
14.5%
222
Don't know 7.1%
17
3.1%
16
4.5%
16
4.7%
20
4.5%
69
No answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share