General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI

As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, how much confidence would you say you have in: Scientific community
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 553 36.1% 36.1% -.66
Only some 737 48.1% 84.2% -.12
Hardly any 111 7.2% 91.4% .41
Don't know 126 8.2% 99.7% 3.08
No answer 5 .3% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
A great deal 36.1%
161
38.9%
166
41.5%
130
26.6%
64
30.6%
30
36.1%
551
Only some 49.6%
221
49.9%
213
46.0%
144
46.9%
113
41.8%
41
48.0%
732
Hardly any 8.3%
37
5.6%
24
6.1%
19
8.3%
20
11.2%
11
7.3%
111
Don't know 5.6%
25
5.6%
24
6.4%
20
17.0%
41
16.3%
16
8.3%
126
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 42.8%
275
31.3%
278
36.1%
553
Only some 44.5%
286
50.7%
451
48.1%
737
Hardly any 6.2%
40
8.0%
71
7.2%
111
Don't know 6.4%
41
9.6%
85
8.2%
126
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 24.0%
113
36.3%
292
42.9%
18
59.6%
90
61.3%
38
36.0%
551
Only some 48.5%
228
51.4%
413
40.5%
17
36.4%
55
37.1%
23
48.1%
736
Hardly any 11.7%
55
6.1%
49
7.1%
3
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
7.3%
111
Don't know 15.3%
72
5.8%
47
9.5%
4
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
8.2%
126
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 37.5%
509
22.8%
36
50.0%
8
36.1%
553
Only some 48.0%
652
50.0%
79
37.5%
6
48.1%
737
Hardly any 6.3%
85
15.2%
24
12.5%
2
7.2%
111
Don't know 8.0%
109
10.8%
17
0.0%
0
8.2%
126
No answer 0.2%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 33.2%
325
39.8%
153
48.3%
14
46.2%
55
29.4%
5
36.1%
552
Only some 49.2%
482
48.4%
186
37.9%
11
41.2%
49
41.2%
7
48.1%
735
Hardly any 7.7%
75
6.8%
26
6.9%
2
5.0%
6
11.8%
2
7.3%
111
Don't know 9.6%
94
4.4%
17
6.9%
2
7.6%
9
17.6%
3
8.2%
125
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 33.6%
203
39.5%
219
35.0%
125
40.0%
4
36.1%
551
Only some 50.2%
304
45.2%
251
49.3%
176
40.0%
4
48.1%
735
Hardly any 7.1%
43
7.7%
43
6.7%
24
10.0%
1
7.3%
111
Don't know 8.6%
52
7.4%
41
8.7%
31
10.0%
1
8.2%
125
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 39.7%
133
38.8%
172
27.9%
140
42.9%
108
36.1%
553
Only some 48.4%
162
47.0%
208
51.2%
257
43.7%
110
48.1%
737
Hardly any 6.3%
21
7.2%
32
8.0%
40
7.1%
18
7.2%
111
Don't know 5.4%
18
6.8%
30
12.4%
62
6.3%
16
8.2%
126
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 41.8%
100
37.6%
192
34.1%
121
32.5%
137
36.0%
550
Only some 41.4%
99
47.7%
244
49.3%
175
51.4%
217
48.1%
735
Hardly any 8.8%
21
7.2%
37
6.2%
22
7.3%
31
7.3%
111
Don't know 7.9%
19
7.0%
36
9.9%
35
8.5%
36
8.3%
126
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share