General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLEGIS

As far as the people running this institution are concerned, how much confidence would you say you have in: Congress
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 197 12.9% 12.9% -1.04
Only some 963 62.9% 75.7% -.23
Hardly any 319 20.8% 96.5% .57
Don't know 48 3.1% 99.7% 4.6
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
A great deal 13.0%
58
11.5%
49
16.9%
53
10.0%
24
12.2%
12
12.9%
196
Only some 60.8%
271
68.4%
292
59.4%
186
63.1%
152
58.2%
57
62.8%
958
Hardly any 24.4%
109
17.8%
76
21.1%
66
19.1%
46
21.4%
21
20.9%
318
Don't know 1.3%
6
2.3%
10
2.6%
8
6.6%
16
8.2%
8
3.1%
48
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 13.8%
89
12.1%
108
12.9%
197
Only some 61.1%
393
64.1%
570
62.9%
963
Hardly any 23.0%
148
19.2%
171
20.8%
319
Don't know 1.9%
12
4.0%
36
3.1%
48
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 14.3%
67
12.4%
100
7.1%
3
12.6%
19
12.9%
8
12.9%
197
Only some 57.7%
271
64.3%
517
71.4%
30
68.9%
104
62.9%
39
62.9%
961
Hardly any 20.6%
97
21.3%
171
21.4%
9
18.5%
28
21.0%
13
20.8%
318
Don't know 6.8%
32
1.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.1%
48
No answer 0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 12.6%
171
13.9%
22
25.0%
4
12.9%
197
Only some 62.8%
853
62.7%
99
68.8%
11
62.9%
963
Hardly any 21.3%
289
18.4%
29
6.3%
1
20.8%
319
Don't know 3.2%
43
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
48
No answer 0.1%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 13.6%
133
12.0%
46
6.9%
2
11.8%
14
11.8%
2
12.9%
197
Only some 61.1%
598
67.2%
258
75.9%
22
62.2%
74
52.9%
9
62.9%
961
Hardly any 21.3%
209
18.0%
69
13.8%
4
25.2%
30
29.4%
5
20.7%
317
Don't know 3.6%
35
2.6%
10
3.4%
1
0.8%
1
5.9%
1
3.1%
48
No answer 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 16.5%
100
10.3%
57
10.9%
39
10.0%
1
12.9%
197
Only some 64.5%
390
61.1%
339
64.1%
229
20.0%
2
62.9%
960
Hardly any 16.0%
97
24.9%
138
21.6%
77
60.0%
6
20.8%
318
Don't know 2.5%
15
3.6%
20
3.1%
11
10.0%
1
3.1%
47
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 11.6%
39
14.7%
65
14.1%
71
8.7%
22
12.9%
197
Only some 64.2%
215
63.4%
281
59.6%
299
66.7%
168
62.9%
963
Hardly any 21.5%
72
19.2%
85
20.3%
102
23.8%
60
20.8%
319
Don't know 2.4%
8
2.7%
12
5.2%
26
0.8%
2
3.1%
48
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 9.6%
23
13.9%
71
12.4%
44
14.0%
59
12.9%
197
Only some 61.1%
146
59.9%
306
63.9%
227
66.4%
280
62.8%
959
Hardly any 24.7%
59
23.9%
122
18.9%
67
16.6%
70
20.8%
318
Don't know 4.6%
11
2.0%
10
4.2%
15
2.8%
12
3.1%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share