General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONARMY

As far as the people running this institution are concerned, how much confidence would you say you have in: Military
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 451 29.4% 29.4% -.78
Only some 825 53.9% 83.3% -.05
Hardly any 196 12.8% 96.1% .68
Don't know 56 3.7% 99.7% 4.34
No answer 4 .3% 100% 5.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
A great deal 26.9%
120
26.5%
113
31.9%
100
35.3%
85
32.7%
32
29.5%
450
Only some 53.4%
238
58.5%
250
54.0%
169
49.0%
118
45.9%
45
53.8%
820
Hardly any 17.9%
80
12.6%
54
9.3%
29
7.5%
18
14.3%
14
12.8%
195
Don't know 1.3%
6
2.3%
10
4.8%
15
7.5%
18
7.1%
7
3.7%
56
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 31.7%
204
27.8%
247
29.4%
451
Only some 54.3%
349
53.5%
476
53.9%
825
Hardly any 12.4%
80
13.0%
116
12.8%
196
Don't know 1.4%
9
5.3%
47
3.7%
56
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 38.3%
180
28.9%
232
9.5%
4
16.6%
25
14.5%
9
29.4%
450
Only some 45.7%
215
55.1%
443
69.0%
29
64.2%
97
64.5%
40
53.9%
824
Hardly any 9.6%
45
13.1%
105
19.0%
8
18.5%
28
14.5%
9
12.8%
195
Don't know 6.0%
28
2.7%
22
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
6.5%
4
3.7%
56
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 29.7%
403
27.2%
43
31.3%
5
29.4%
451
Only some 53.5%
727
56.3%
89
56.3%
9
53.9%
825
Hardly any 12.9%
175
12.7%
20
6.3%
1
12.8%
196
Don't know 3.8%
51
2.5%
4
6.3%
1
3.7%
56
No answer 0.1%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 32.6%
319
25.8%
99
24.1%
7
17.6%
21
29.4%
5
29.5%
451
Only some 52.7%
516
56.5%
217
62.1%
18
53.8%
64
41.2%
7
53.8%
822
Hardly any 10.4%
102
14.3%
55
6.9%
2
27.7%
33
17.6%
3
12.8%
195
Don't know 4.0%
39
3.1%
12
6.9%
2
0.8%
1
11.8%
2
3.7%
56
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 33.4%
202
22.5%
125
34.5%
123
10.0%
1
29.5%
451
Only some 51.7%
313
55.3%
307
55.5%
198
60.0%
6
54.0%
824
Hardly any 11.6%
70
17.7%
98
6.4%
23
20.0%
2
12.6%
193
Don't know 3.0%
18
4.3%
24
3.4%
12
10.0%
1
3.6%
55
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 26.9%
90
27.8%
123
36.3%
182
22.2%
56
29.4%
451
Only some 58.2%
195
54.9%
243
49.8%
250
54.4%
137
53.9%
825
Hardly any 12.2%
41
12.2%
54
10.0%
50
20.2%
51
12.8%
196
Don't know 2.4%
8
5.2%
23
3.4%
17
3.2%
8
3.7%
56
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 30.1%
72
29.4%
150
31.0%
110
28.0%
118
29.5%
450
Only some 46.4%
111
55.4%
283
54.1%
192
55.9%
236
53.8%
822
Hardly any 18.8%
45
11.5%
59
10.7%
38
12.6%
53
12.8%
195
Don't know 4.6%
11
3.3%
17
3.9%
14
3.3%
14
3.7%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share