General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MANNERS

Importance of child's characteristics: A. That he has good manners
  1) Most desirable quality for a child to have
  2) One of three most desirable qualities
  3) Not mentioned
  4) One of three least important qualities
  5) Least important quality
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most desirable quality for a child to have 52 3.4% 3.4% -2.07
One of three most desirable qualities 340 22.2% 25.6% -1.02
Not mentioned 842 55% 80.5% .03
One of three least important qualities 239 15.6% 96.1% 1.08
Least important quality 47 3.1% 99.2% 2.13
Don't know 2 .1% 99.3% 5.29
No answer 10 .7% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 3.4%
15
2.6%
11
3.2%
10
3.7%
9
7.1%
7
3.4%
52
One of three most desirable qualities 25.1%
112
17.6%
75
18.2%
57
25.7%
62
32.7%
32
22.2%
338
Not mentioned 55.4%
247
57.8%
247
55.3%
173
52.3%
126
45.9%
45
55.0%
838
One of three least important qualities 13.0%
58
18.0%
77
19.2%
60
13.7%
33
11.2%
11
15.7%
239
Least important quality 2.9%
13
3.7%
16
2.9%
9
3.3%
8
1.0%
1
3.1%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 4.2%
27
2.8%
25
3.4%
52
One of three most desirable qualities 24.4%
157
20.6%
183
22.2%
340
Not mentioned 51.8%
333
57.3%
509
55.0%
842
One of three least important qualities 15.4%
99
15.7%
140
15.6%
239
Least important quality 3.3%
21
2.9%
26
3.1%
47
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 5.7%
27
2.2%
18
7.1%
3
1.3%
2
3.2%
2
3.4%
52
One of three most desirable qualities 31.5%
148
20.4%
164
16.7%
7
9.9%
15
8.1%
5
22.2%
339
Not mentioned 46.6%
219
57.2%
460
66.7%
28
64.9%
98
58.1%
36
55.0%
841
One of three least important qualities 12.3%
58
16.2%
130
7.1%
3
19.9%
30
29.0%
18
15.6%
239
Least important quality 2.3%
11
3.5%
28
2.4%
1
4.0%
6
1.6%
1
3.1%
47
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 2.8%
38
8.2%
13
6.3%
1
3.4%
52
One of three most desirable qualities 19.7%
268
42.4%
67
31.3%
5
22.2%
340
Not mentioned 57.1%
776
36.1%
57
56.3%
9
55.0%
842
One of three least important qualities 16.5%
224
8.9%
14
6.3%
1
15.6%
239
Least important quality 3.1%
42
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
47
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 3.6%
35
3.6%
14
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
5.9%
1
3.4%
52
One of three most desirable qualities 23.4%
229
20.8%
80
6.9%
2
18.5%
22
35.3%
6
22.2%
339
Not mentioned 54.0%
529
57.0%
219
65.5%
19
54.6%
65
47.1%
8
55.0%
840
One of three least important qualities 15.3%
150
14.6%
56
20.7%
6
21.0%
25
11.8%
2
15.6%
239
Least important quality 2.9%
28
3.6%
14
3.4%
1
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
47
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 3.3%
20
3.6%
20
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
52
One of three most desirable qualities 25.6%
155
19.1%
106
21.0%
75
20.0%
2
22.1%
338
Not mentioned 52.4%
317
56.9%
316
56.6%
202
60.0%
6
55.1%
841
One of three least important qualities 14.5%
88
17.1%
95
15.1%
54
20.0%
2
15.7%
239
Least important quality 3.5%
21
2.9%
16
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 4.2%
14
2.7%
12
4.2%
21
2.0%
5
3.4%
52
One of three most desirable qualities 21.2%
71
21.0%
93
26.5%
133
17.1%
43
22.2%
340
Not mentioned 59.1%
198
56.7%
251
47.8%
240
60.7%
153
55.0%
842
One of three least important qualities 12.5%
42
16.9%
75
15.7%
79
17.1%
43
15.6%
239
Least important quality 2.1%
7
2.5%
11
4.8%
24
2.0%
5
3.1%
47
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 1.7%
4
3.7%
19
4.8%
17
2.8%
12
3.4%
52
One of three most desirable qualities 23.4%
56
22.9%
117
23.4%
83
19.2%
81
22.1%
337
Not mentioned 49.4%
118
56.4%
288
53.2%
189
58.3%
246
55.1%
841
One of three least important qualities 22.2%
53
14.5%
74
12.7%
45
15.9%
67
15.7%
239
Least important quality 2.1%
5
2.3%
12
4.5%
16
3.3%
14
3.1%
47
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share