General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUCCESS

Importance of child's characteristics: B. That he tries hard to succeed
  1) Most desirable quality for a child to have
  2) One of three most desirable qualities
  3) Not mentioned
  4) One of three least important qualities
  5) Least important quality
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most desirable quality for a child to have 41 2.7% 2.7% -2.35
One of three most desirable qualities 181 11.8% 14.5% -1.28
Not mentioned 881 57.5% 72% -.21
One of three least important qualities 344 22.5% 94.5% .86
Least important quality 73 4.8% 99.2% 1.94
Don't know 2 .1% 99.3% 5.15
No answer 10 .7% 100% 6.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 3.1%
14
1.9%
8
2.2%
7
3.3%
8
4.1%
4
2.7%
41
One of three most desirable qualities 15.7%
70
11.0%
47
11.8%
37
7.1%
17
9.2%
9
11.8%
180
Not mentioned 52.7%
235
60.4%
258
61.7%
193
56.4%
136
56.1%
55
57.5%
877
One of three least important qualities 22.9%
102
21.3%
91
18.8%
59
27.4%
66
25.5%
25
22.5%
343
Least important quality 5.4%
24
5.2%
22
4.2%
13
4.6%
11
3.1%
3
4.8%
73
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 3.0%
19
2.5%
22
2.7%
41
One of three most desirable qualities 14.8%
95
9.7%
86
11.8%
181
Not mentioned 54.7%
352
59.5%
529
57.5%
881
One of three least important qualities 22.1%
142
22.7%
202
22.5%
344
Least important quality 4.5%
29
4.9%
44
4.8%
73
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 3.0%
14
2.7%
22
2.4%
1
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
41
One of three most desirable qualities 12.3%
58
11.4%
92
7.1%
3
11.9%
18
16.1%
10
11.8%
181
Not mentioned 57.4%
270
57.0%
458
59.5%
25
57.0%
86
64.5%
40
57.5%
879
One of three least important qualities 22.3%
105
22.9%
184
23.8%
10
24.5%
37
12.9%
8
22.5%
344
Least important quality 3.4%
16
5.5%
44
7.1%
3
4.0%
6
6.5%
4
4.8%
73
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 2.4%
33
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
41
One of three most desirable qualities 11.9%
161
12.0%
19
6.3%
1
11.8%
181
Not mentioned 57.3%
778
58.2%
92
68.8%
11
57.5%
881
One of three least important qualities 23.3%
317
15.8%
25
12.5%
2
22.5%
344
Least important quality 4.3%
59
7.6%
12
12.5%
2
4.8%
73
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 2.5%
24
3.1%
12
3.4%
1
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
41
One of three most desirable qualities 12.6%
123
10.2%
39
13.8%
4
11.8%
14
5.9%
1
11.8%
181
Not mentioned 58.2%
570
55.7%
214
51.7%
15
55.5%
66
82.4%
14
57.5%
879
One of three least important qualities 21.3%
209
25.3%
97
24.1%
7
23.5%
28
11.8%
2
22.4%
343
Least important quality 4.6%
45
5.5%
21
3.4%
1
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
73
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 2.1%
13
2.9%
16
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.7%
41
One of three most desirable qualities 12.2%
74
11.5%
64
12.0%
43
0.0%
0
11.9%
181
Not mentioned 58.2%
352
58.0%
322
55.7%
199
50.0%
5
57.5%
878
One of three least important qualities 23.0%
139
20.4%
113
24.9%
89
30.0%
3
22.5%
344
Least important quality 3.8%
23
6.8%
38
2.8%
10
20.0%
2
4.8%
73
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 3.3%
11
2.9%
13
2.4%
12
2.0%
5
2.7%
41
One of three most desirable qualities 12.8%
43
12.6%
56
12.2%
61
8.3%
21
11.8%
181
Not mentioned 59.4%
199
51.0%
226
60.4%
303
60.7%
153
57.5%
881
One of three least important qualities 17.9%
60
28.2%
125
20.3%
102
22.6%
57
22.5%
344
Least important quality 5.7%
19
5.0%
22
3.8%
19
5.2%
13
4.8%
73
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 4.2%
10
3.1%
16
2.8%
10
1.2%
5
2.7%
41
One of three most desirable qualities 11.3%
27
13.5%
69
13.0%
46
9.2%
39
11.9%
181
Not mentioned 59.0%
141
56.4%
288
60.8%
216
55.2%
233
57.5%
878
One of three least important qualities 18.8%
45
23.3%
119
17.7%
63
27.5%
116
22.5%
343
Least important quality 5.4%
13
3.5%
18
4.2%
15
6.4%
27
4.8%
73
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share