General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLEAN

Importance of child's characteristics: D. That he is neat and clean (NOTE: This question was only asked on Form 1.)
  1) Most desirable quality for a child to have
  2) One of three most desirable qualities
  3) Not mentioned
  4) One of three least important qualities
  5) Least important quality
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most desirable quality for a child to have 13 .8% .8% -2.52
One of three most desirable qualities 123 8% 8.9% -1.48
Not mentioned 854 55.7% 64.6% -.43
One of three least important qualities 346 22.6% 87.2% .61
Least important quality 184 12% 99.2% 1.66
Don't know 2 .1% 99.3% 4.79
No answer 10 .7% 100% 5.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 1.1%
5
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
One of three most desirable qualities 7.4%
33
6.1%
26
6.1%
19
12.9%
31
14.3%
14
8.1%
123
Not mentioned 56.1%
250
53.6%
229
56.2%
176
58.1%
140
57.1%
56
55.8%
851
One of three least important qualities 24.0%
107
25.8%
110
22.4%
70
16.6%
40
16.3%
16
22.5%
343
Least important quality 11.2%
50
13.6%
58
13.4%
42
10.0%
24
10.2%
10
12.1%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 1.1%
7
0.7%
6
0.8%
13
One of three most desirable qualities 8.9%
57
7.4%
66
8.0%
123
Not mentioned 59.3%
381
53.2%
473
55.7%
854
One of three least important qualities 19.0%
122
25.2%
224
22.6%
346
Least important quality 10.9%
70
12.8%
114
12.0%
184
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 1.9%
9
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
One of three most desirable qualities 12.1%
57
7.0%
56
4.8%
2
3.3%
5
3.2%
2
8.0%
122
Not mentioned 56.2%
264
57.7%
464
47.6%
20
53.0%
80
41.9%
26
55.9%
854
One of three least important qualities 19.8%
93
22.4%
180
28.6%
12
27.8%
42
30.6%
19
22.6%
346
Least important quality 8.5%
40
11.9%
96
19.0%
8
15.9%
24
24.2%
15
12.0%
183
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 0.7%
9
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
One of three most desirable qualities 7.7%
104
12.0%
19
0.0%
0
8.0%
123
Not mentioned 55.1%
748
60.8%
96
62.5%
10
55.7%
854
One of three least important qualities 23.3%
317
17.1%
27
12.5%
2
22.6%
346
Least important quality 12.5%
170
6.3%
10
25.0%
4
12.0%
184
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 0.9%
9
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
One of three most desirable qualities 8.9%
87
6.8%
26
6.9%
2
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
7.9%
121
Not mentioned 56.7%
555
53.9%
207
37.9%
11
58.0%
69
64.7%
11
55.8%
853
One of three least important qualities 21.5%
210
25.0%
96
41.4%
12
21.0%
25
17.6%
3
22.6%
346
Least important quality 11.2%
110
13.0%
50
10.3%
3
15.1%
18
17.6%
3
12.0%
184
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 0.8%
5
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
One of three most desirable qualities 9.1%
55
6.5%
36
8.7%
31
0.0%
0
8.0%
122
Not mentioned 55.5%
336
58.2%
323
52.9%
189
50.0%
5
55.9%
853
One of three least important qualities 23.0%
139
23.2%
129
21.0%
75
20.0%
2
22.6%
345
Least important quality 10.9%
66
10.8%
60
15.4%
55
30.0%
3
12.0%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 1.2%
4
0.5%
2
1.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
13
One of three most desirable qualities 5.4%
18
9.3%
41
9.8%
49
6.0%
15
8.0%
123
Not mentioned 57.0%
191
54.0%
239
58.2%
292
52.4%
132
55.7%
854
One of three least important qualities 22.7%
76
23.5%
104
20.7%
104
24.6%
62
22.6%
346
Least important quality 12.8%
43
12.6%
56
9.2%
46
15.5%
39
12.0%
184
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.9%
13
One of three most desirable qualities 8.8%
21
8.2%
42
7.0%
25
8.1%
34
8.0%
122
Not mentioned 52.3%
125
57.7%
295
56.3%
200
54.7%
231
55.7%
851
One of three least important qualities 25.5%
61
22.3%
114
22.5%
80
21.6%
91
22.7%
346
Least important quality 12.1%
29
10.4%
53
12.7%
45
13.5%
57
12.0%
184
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share