General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JUDGMENT

Importance of child's characteristics: E. That he has good sense and sound judgment
  1) Most desirable quality for a child to have
  2) One of three most desirable qualities
  3) Not mentioned
  4) One of three least important qualities
  5) Least important quality
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most desirable quality for a child to have 244 15.9% 15.9% -1.55
One of three most desirable qualities 322 21% 36.9% -.59
Not mentioned 833 54.4% 91.3% .37
One of three least important qualities 100 6.5% 97.8% 1.34
Least important quality 21 1.4% 99.2% 2.3
Don't know 2 .1% 99.3% 5.18
No answer 10 .7% 100% 6.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 18.2%
81
17.8%
76
14.7%
46
11.6%
28
10.2%
10
15.8%
241
One of three most desirable qualities 21.5%
96
20.4%
87
23.6%
74
19.1%
46
18.4%
18
21.0%
321
Not mentioned 50.0%
223
53.9%
230
55.0%
172
59.8%
144
63.3%
62
54.5%
831
One of three least important qualities 8.7%
39
5.6%
24
5.1%
16
7.1%
17
4.1%
4
6.6%
100
Least important quality 1.3%
6
2.1%
9
0.3%
1
1.2%
3
2.0%
2
1.4%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 16.0%
103
15.9%
141
15.9%
244
One of three most desirable qualities 20.7%
133
21.3%
189
21.0%
322
Not mentioned 55.4%
356
53.7%
477
54.4%
833
One of three least important qualities 5.3%
34
7.4%
66
6.5%
100
Least important quality 1.7%
11
1.1%
10
1.4%
21
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 11.7%
55
15.5%
125
23.8%
10
23.8%
36
29.0%
18
16.0%
244
One of three most desirable qualities 17.7%
83
21.4%
172
23.8%
10
29.1%
44
21.0%
13
21.1%
322
Not mentioned 58.1%
273
55.1%
443
45.2%
19
43.7%
66
48.4%
30
54.3%
831
One of three least important qualities 8.5%
40
6.3%
51
7.1%
3
3.3%
5
1.6%
1
6.5%
100
Least important quality 2.6%
12
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 15.9%
216
15.8%
25
18.8%
3
15.9%
244
One of three most desirable qualities 21.3%
289
19.6%
31
12.5%
2
21.0%
322
Not mentioned 54.6%
741
52.5%
83
56.3%
9
54.4%
833
One of three least important qualities 6.2%
84
8.9%
14
12.5%
2
6.5%
100
Least important quality 1.3%
18
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 14.9%
146
15.6%
60
31.0%
9
23.5%
28
5.9%
1
16.0%
244
One of three most desirable qualities 21.3%
209
19.5%
75
20.7%
6
21.0%
25
35.3%
6
21.0%
321
Not mentioned 55.7%
545
55.2%
212
37.9%
11
47.9%
57
41.2%
7
54.5%
832
One of three least important qualities 5.8%
57
7.8%
30
6.9%
2
6.7%
8
11.8%
2
6.5%
99
Least important quality 1.4%
14
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.4%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 17.4%
105
15.5%
86
13.7%
49
30.0%
3
15.9%
243
One of three most desirable qualities 20.3%
123
21.4%
119
21.8%
78
10.0%
1
21.0%
321
Not mentioned 52.9%
320
54.4%
302
57.1%
204
60.0%
6
54.5%
832
One of three least important qualities 6.9%
42
6.7%
37
5.9%
21
0.0%
0
6.5%
100
Least important quality 1.8%
11
1.6%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 17.9%
60
16.3%
72
12.4%
62
19.8%
50
15.9%
244
One of three most desirable qualities 19.1%
64
19.4%
86
22.1%
111
24.2%
61
21.0%
322
Not mentioned 51.0%
171
58.0%
257
56.2%
282
48.8%
123
54.4%
833
One of three least important qualities 9.0%
30
5.2%
23
7.4%
37
4.0%
10
6.5%
100
Least important quality 2.1%
7
0.9%
4
1.0%
5
2.0%
5
1.4%
21
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 15.1%
36
17.6%
90
16.6%
59
13.7%
58
15.9%
243
One of three most desirable qualities 20.5%
49
20.7%
106
22.8%
81
20.4%
86
21.1%
322
Not mentioned 57.3%
137
52.3%
267
50.1%
178
58.8%
248
54.4%
830
One of three least important qualities 5.0%
12
7.8%
40
7.0%
25
5.5%
23
6.5%
100
Least important quality 0.8%
2
1.4%
7
2.0%
7
1.2%
5
1.4%
21
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share