General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTROL

Importance of child's characteristics: F. That he has self-control
  1) Most desirable quality for a child to have
  2) One of three most desirable qualities
  3) Not mentioned
  4) One of three least important qualities
  5) Least important quality
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most desirable quality for a child to have 45 2.9% 2.9% -2.34
One of three most desirable qualities 240 15.7% 18.6% -1.14
Not mentioned 1084 70.8% 89.4% .07
One of three least important qualities 125 8.2% 97.5% 1.27
Least important quality 26 1.7% 99.2% 2.47
Don't know 2 .1% 99.3% 6.09
No answer 10 .7% 100% 7.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 4.0%
18
3.5%
15
1.6%
5
1.7%
4
3.1%
3
3.0%
45
One of three most desirable qualities 13.2%
59
16.4%
70
17.3%
54
18.7%
45
12.2%
12
15.7%
240
Not mentioned 70.6%
315
68.1%
291
72.5%
227
73.4%
177
70.4%
69
70.8%
1079
One of three least important qualities 10.3%
46
9.8%
42
5.8%
18
4.1%
10
8.2%
8
8.1%
124
Least important quality 1.6%
7
1.9%
8
1.6%
5
0.8%
2
4.1%
4
1.7%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 2.5%
16
3.3%
29
2.9%
45
One of three most desirable qualities 15.9%
102
15.5%
138
15.7%
240
Not mentioned 69.2%
445
71.9%
639
70.8%
1084
One of three least important qualities 9.3%
60
7.3%
65
8.2%
125
Least important quality 2.2%
14
1.3%
12
1.7%
26
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 2.8%
13
3.4%
27
2.4%
1
1.3%
2
3.2%
2
2.9%
45
One of three most desirable qualities 14.0%
66
17.0%
137
16.7%
7
13.2%
20
16.1%
10
15.7%
240
Not mentioned 70.6%
332
69.8%
561
78.6%
33
73.5%
111
72.6%
45
70.8%
1082
One of three least important qualities 8.1%
38
8.2%
66
2.4%
1
10.6%
16
6.5%
4
8.2%
125
Least important quality 3.0%
14
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
1.7%
26
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 2.7%
37
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
45
One of three most desirable qualities 16.0%
217
13.3%
21
12.5%
2
15.7%
240
Not mentioned 71.4%
970
65.8%
104
62.5%
10
70.8%
1084
One of three least important qualities 7.6%
103
11.4%
18
25.0%
4
8.2%
125
Least important quality 1.5%
21
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
26
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 3.1%
30
3.1%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
45
One of three most desirable qualities 16.2%
159
15.4%
59
13.8%
4
11.8%
14
17.6%
3
15.6%
239
Not mentioned 70.1%
686
71.9%
276
75.9%
22
73.1%
87
64.7%
11
70.8%
1082
One of three least important qualities 8.0%
78
8.1%
31
3.4%
1
10.1%
12
17.6%
3
8.2%
125
Least important quality 1.8%
18
1.3%
5
3.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
26
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 2.3%
14
3.6%
20
2.8%
10
10.0%
1
2.9%
45
One of three most desirable qualities 14.2%
86
16.9%
94
15.7%
56
30.0%
3
15.7%
239
Not mentioned 72.7%
440
68.6%
381
71.7%
256
50.0%
5
70.9%
1082
One of three least important qualities 8.4%
51
8.8%
49
6.7%
24
10.0%
1
8.2%
125
Least important quality 1.7%
10
1.6%
9
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 2.1%
7
2.7%
12
3.2%
16
4.0%
10
2.9%
45
One of three most desirable qualities 14.6%
49
16.3%
72
14.5%
73
18.3%
46
15.7%
240
Not mentioned 72.5%
243
70.4%
312
71.7%
360
67.1%
169
70.8%
1084
One of three least important qualities 7.8%
26
8.4%
37
8.2%
41
8.3%
21
8.2%
125
Least important quality 2.1%
7
2.0%
9
1.4%
7
1.2%
3
1.7%
26
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 3.8%
9
2.0%
10
3.4%
12
3.3%
14
2.9%
45
One of three most desirable qualities 16.3%
39
14.3%
73
13.0%
46
19.4%
82
15.7%
240
Not mentioned 68.2%
163
70.5%
360
74.9%
266
69.2%
292
70.8%
1081
One of three least important qualities 7.5%
18
11.4%
58
5.9%
21
6.4%
27
8.1%
124
Least important quality 2.9%
7
1.8%
9
1.4%
5
1.2%
5
1.7%
26
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share