General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROLE

Importance of child's characteristics: G. That he acts like a boy or that she acts like a girl
  1) Most desirable quality for a child to have
  2) One of three most desirable qualities
  3) Not mentioned
  4) One of three least important qualities
  5) Least important quality
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most desirable quality for a child to have 12 .8% .8% -3
One of three most desirable qualities 39 2.5% 3.3% -2.04
Not mentioned 444 29% 32.3% -1.08
One of three least important qualities 345 22.5% 54.8% -.11
Least important quality 680 44.4% 99.2% .85
Don't know 2 .1% 99.3% 3.74
No answer 10 .7% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 0.4%
2
0.9%
4
1.0%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
One of three most desirable qualities 2.9%
13
3.0%
13
2.2%
7
1.7%
4
2.0%
2
2.6%
39
Not mentioned 28.3%
126
26.0%
111
29.4%
92
34.4%
83
31.6%
31
29.0%
443
One of three least important qualities 21.1%
94
23.0%
98
23.3%
73
23.7%
57
22.4%
22
22.6%
344
Least important quality 47.1%
210
46.8%
200
42.8%
134
37.8%
91
41.8%
41
44.3%
676
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 1.2%
8
0.4%
4
0.8%
12
One of three most desirable qualities 2.5%
16
2.6%
23
2.5%
39
Not mentioned 30.6%
197
27.8%
247
29.0%
444
One of three least important qualities 24.6%
158
21.0%
187
22.5%
345
Least important quality 40.1%
258
47.5%
422
44.4%
680
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 1.5%
7
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
One of three most desirable qualities 3.0%
14
2.9%
23
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.6%
39
Not mentioned 31.5%
148
28.6%
230
26.2%
11
25.8%
39
24.2%
15
29.0%
443
One of three least important qualities 20.9%
98
23.0%
185
23.8%
10
22.5%
34
27.4%
17
22.5%
344
Least important quality 41.7%
196
44.4%
357
47.6%
20
51.7%
78
46.8%
29
44.5%
680
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 0.7%
10
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
One of three most desirable qualities 1.9%
26
7.0%
11
12.5%
2
2.5%
39
Not mentioned 28.1%
382
36.7%
58
25.0%
4
29.0%
444
One of three least important qualities 22.5%
306
21.5%
34
31.3%
5
22.5%
345
Least important quality 45.9%
624
32.3%
51
31.3%
5
44.4%
680
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 0.7%
7
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
One of three most desirable qualities 2.7%
26
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5.9%
1
2.6%
39
Not mentioned 31.2%
305
25.3%
97
20.7%
6
21.8%
26
41.2%
7
28.9%
441
One of three least important qualities 22.7%
222
24.2%
93
17.2%
5
19.3%
23
11.8%
2
22.6%
345
Least important quality 42.0%
411
46.4%
178
58.6%
17
56.3%
67
41.2%
7
44.5%
680
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 0.8%
5
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
10.0%
1
0.8%
12
One of three most desirable qualities 2.6%
16
2.2%
12
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.6%
39
Not mentioned 27.9%
169
30.6%
170
27.7%
99
40.0%
4
28.9%
442
One of three least important qualities 22.1%
134
21.4%
119
25.2%
90
20.0%
2
22.6%
345
Least important quality 45.8%
277
44.9%
249
42.0%
150
30.0%
3
44.5%
679
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
12
One of three most desirable qualities 2.1%
7
2.5%
11
3.0%
15
2.4%
6
2.5%
39
Not mentioned 29.3%
98
27.3%
121
31.7%
159
26.2%
66
29.0%
444
One of three least important qualities 21.8%
73
23.3%
103
22.3%
112
22.6%
57
22.5%
345
Least important quality 45.4%
152
45.8%
203
41.2%
207
46.8%
118
44.4%
680
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 2.1%
5
0.8%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
One of three most desirable qualities 2.9%
7
1.6%
8
2.8%
10
3.3%
14
2.6%
39
Not mentioned 28.9%
69
27.6%
141
24.5%
87
34.4%
145
28.9%
442
One of three least important qualities 17.2%
41
21.5%
110
26.8%
95
23.2%
98
22.5%
344
Least important quality 47.7%
114
48.3%
247
43.7%
155
38.6%
163
44.5%
679
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share