General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMICABLE

Importance of child's characteristics: H. That he gets along well with other children
  1) Most desirable quality for a child to have
  2) One of three most desirable qualities
  3) Not mentioned
  4) One of three least important qualities
  5) Least important quality
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most desirable quality for a child to have 28 1.8% 1.8% -2.54
One of three most desirable qualities 141 9.2% 11% -1.33
Not mentioned 1128 73.6% 84.7% -.12
One of three least important qualities 165 10.8% 95.4% 1.09
Least important quality 58 3.8% 99.2% 2.3
Don't know 2 .1% 99.3% 5.93
No answer 10 .7% 100% 7.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 1.8%
8
1.6%
7
2.9%
9
0.8%
2
2.0%
2
1.8%
28
One of three most desirable qualities 9.9%
44
8.2%
35
7.0%
22
11.6%
28
11.2%
11
9.2%
140
Not mentioned 74.4%
332
77.8%
332
72.2%
226
71.8%
173
62.2%
61
73.7%
1124
One of three least important qualities 10.8%
48
9.4%
40
10.9%
34
10.4%
25
17.3%
17
10.8%
164
Least important quality 2.9%
13
2.8%
12
5.8%
18
4.1%
10
5.1%
5
3.8%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 1.7%
11
1.9%
17
1.8%
28
One of three most desirable qualities 9.0%
58
9.3%
83
9.2%
141
Not mentioned 70.1%
451
76.2%
677
73.6%
1128
One of three least important qualities 12.9%
83
9.2%
82
10.8%
165
Least important quality 5.3%
34
2.7%
24
3.8%
58
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 2.6%
12
1.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.2%
2
1.8%
28
One of three most desirable qualities 10.0%
47
9.2%
74
9.5%
4
5.3%
8
12.9%
8
9.2%
141
Not mentioned 70.9%
333
73.9%
594
76.2%
32
80.1%
121
74.2%
46
73.6%
1126
One of three least important qualities 11.1%
52
10.9%
88
14.3%
6
8.6%
13
9.7%
6
10.8%
165
Least important quality 4.0%
19
4.0%
32
0.0%
0
4.6%
7
0.0%
0
3.8%
58
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 1.8%
25
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
28
One of three most desirable qualities 9.5%
129
7.0%
11
6.3%
1
9.2%
141
Not mentioned 74.3%
1009
67.7%
107
75.0%
12
73.6%
1128
One of three least important qualities 10.5%
142
13.3%
21
12.5%
2
10.8%
165
Least important quality 3.2%
43
8.9%
14
6.3%
1
3.8%
58
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 1.7%
17
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
5.9%
1
1.8%
28
One of three most desirable qualities 8.2%
80
10.4%
40
20.7%
6
9.2%
11
17.6%
3
9.2%
140
Not mentioned 74.3%
727
74.0%
284
62.1%
18
72.3%
86
64.7%
11
73.7%
1126
One of three least important qualities 10.5%
103
11.2%
43
10.3%
3
12.6%
15
5.9%
1
10.8%
165
Least important quality 4.5%
44
2.3%
9
3.4%
1
2.5%
3
5.9%
1
3.8%
58
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 1.7%
10
1.6%
9
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
27
One of three most desirable qualities 10.6%
64
8.5%
47
8.4%
30
0.0%
0
9.2%
141
Not mentioned 74.7%
452
75.1%
417
69.7%
249
80.0%
8
73.7%
1126
One of three least important qualities 8.9%
54
11.5%
64
12.9%
46
10.0%
1
10.8%
165
Least important quality 3.5%
21
2.9%
16
5.6%
20
10.0%
1
3.8%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 3.9%
13
1.4%
6
1.2%
6
1.2%
3
1.8%
28
One of three most desirable qualities 11.9%
40
8.1%
36
9.0%
45
7.9%
20
9.2%
141
Not mentioned 68.7%
230
74.9%
332
74.1%
372
77.0%
194
73.6%
1128
One of three least important qualities 10.7%
36
11.7%
52
10.6%
53
9.5%
24
10.8%
165
Least important quality 3.9%
13
3.6%
16
4.2%
21
3.2%
8
3.8%
58
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 2.1%
5
1.8%
9
1.7%
6
1.9%
8
1.8%
28
One of three most desirable qualities 8.8%
21
10.2%
52
9.6%
34
8.1%
34
9.2%
141
Not mentioned 71.1%
170
73.2%
374
74.1%
263
75.4%
318
73.7%
1125
One of three least important qualities 10.9%
26
11.4%
58
9.3%
33
11.4%
48
10.8%
165
Least important quality 5.9%
14
3.3%
17
3.9%
14
2.8%
12
3.7%
57
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share