General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OBEYS

Importance of child's characteristics: I. That he obeys his parents well
  1) Most desirable quality for a child to have
  2) One of three most desirable qualities
  3) Not mentioned
  4) One of three least important qualities
  5) Least important quality
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most desirable quality for a child to have 227 14.8% 14.8% -1.68
One of three most desirable qualities 239 15.6% 30.4% -.66
Not mentioned 965 63% 93.4% .35
One of three least important qualities 80 5.2% 98.6% 1.36
Least important quality 9 .6% 99.2% 2.37
Don't know 2 .1% 99.3% 5.41
No answer 10 .7% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 14.1%
63
14.1%
60
13.4%
42
15.8%
38
23.5%
23
14.8%
226
One of three most desirable qualities 12.3%
55
14.5%
62
14.7%
46
20.3%
49
26.5%
26
15.6%
238
Not mentioned 65.9%
294
65.8%
281
63.9%
200
58.1%
140
46.9%
46
63.0%
961
One of three least important qualities 6.3%
28
4.9%
21
6.4%
20
4.1%
10
1.0%
1
5.2%
80
Least important quality 1.1%
5
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 14.6%
94
15.0%
133
14.8%
227
One of three most desirable qualities 13.4%
86
17.2%
153
15.6%
239
Not mentioned 63.3%
407
62.8%
558
63.0%
965
One of three least important qualities 6.8%
44
4.0%
36
5.2%
80
Least important quality 0.9%
6
0.3%
3
0.6%
9
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 23.6%
111
13.3%
107
7.1%
3
2.6%
4
3.2%
2
14.8%
227
One of three most desirable qualities 18.3%
86
14.9%
120
19.0%
8
11.3%
17
11.3%
7
15.6%
238
Not mentioned 52.8%
248
65.5%
527
69.0%
29
75.5%
114
74.2%
46
63.0%
964
One of three least important qualities 3.4%
16
5.1%
41
4.8%
2
9.9%
15
9.7%
6
5.2%
80
Least important quality 0.4%
2
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.6%
9
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 13.8%
187
24.7%
39
6.3%
1
14.8%
227
One of three most desirable qualities 15.5%
211
14.6%
23
31.3%
5
15.6%
239
Not mentioned 64.1%
871
53.8%
85
56.3%
9
63.0%
965
One of three least important qualities 5.4%
74
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.2%
80
Least important quality 0.4%
5
1.9%
3
6.3%
1
0.6%
9
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 17.7%
173
10.4%
40
10.3%
3
8.4%
10
5.9%
1
14.9%
227
One of three most desirable qualities 17.2%
168
14.3%
55
13.8%
4
7.6%
9
17.6%
3
15.6%
239
Not mentioned 59.4%
582
69.3%
266
65.5%
19
73.1%
87
52.9%
9
63.0%
963
One of three least important qualities 4.4%
43
5.2%
20
6.9%
2
10.1%
12
11.8%
2
5.2%
79
Least important quality 0.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.6%
9
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 17.4%
105
12.3%
68
15.1%
54
0.0%
0
14.9%
227
One of three most desirable qualities 15.7%
95
15.1%
84
16.0%
57
30.0%
3
15.7%
239
Not mentioned 60.7%
367
65.4%
363
63.3%
226
60.0%
6
63.0%
962
One of three least important qualities 5.1%
31
6.1%
34
3.9%
14
10.0%
1
5.2%
80
Least important quality 0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 11.3%
38
12.2%
54
18.5%
93
16.7%
42
14.8%
227
One of three most desirable qualities 13.7%
46
16.5%
73
18.7%
94
10.3%
26
15.6%
239
Not mentioned 66.6%
223
65.5%
290
57.8%
290
64.3%
162
63.0%
965
One of three least important qualities 7.2%
24
4.7%
21
3.4%
17
7.1%
18
5.2%
80
Least important quality 0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
9
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 13.4%
32
12.5%
64
14.1%
50
19.0%
80
14.8%
226
One of three most desirable qualities 10.9%
26
13.3%
68
16.3%
58
20.6%
87
15.7%
239
Not mentioned 67.8%
162
65.9%
337
62.5%
222
57.1%
241
63.0%
962
One of three least important qualities 6.7%
16
6.8%
35
5.4%
19
2.4%
10
5.2%
80
Least important quality 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
9
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share