General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RESPONSI

Importance of child's characteristics: J. That he is responsible
  1) Most desirable quality for a child to have
  2) One of three most desirable qualities
  3) Not mentioned
  4) One of three least important qualities
  5) Least important quality
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most desirable quality for a child to have 118 7.7% 7.7% -1.88
One of three most desirable qualities 378 24.7% 32.4% -.79
Not mentioned 917 59.9% 92.2% .3
One of three least important qualities 93 6.1% 98.3% 1.39
Least important quality 14 .9% 99.2% 2.48
Don't know 2 .1% 99.3% 5.74
No answer 10 .7% 100% 6.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 8.3%
37
8.9%
38
6.7%
21
7.1%
17
4.1%
4
7.7%
117
One of three most desirable qualities 24.2%
108
30.2%
129
24.3%
76
23.7%
57
8.2%
8
24.8%
378
Not mentioned 60.3%
269
55.3%
236
60.7%
190
59.8%
144
75.5%
74
59.9%
913
One of three least important qualities 6.1%
27
4.2%
18
6.1%
19
7.5%
18
10.2%
10
6.0%
92
Least important quality 0.9%
4
1.2%
5
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 8.6%
55
7.1%
63
7.7%
118
One of three most desirable qualities 20.8%
134
27.4%
244
24.7%
378
Not mentioned 61.6%
396
58.6%
521
59.9%
917
One of three least important qualities 7.0%
45
5.4%
48
6.1%
93
Least important quality 1.1%
7
0.8%
7
0.9%
14
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 3.6%
17
8.7%
70
11.9%
5
11.9%
18
12.9%
8
7.7%
118
One of three most desirable qualities 16.8%
79
27.2%
219
38.1%
16
32.5%
49
24.2%
15
24.7%
378
Not mentioned 68.7%
323
57.0%
458
47.6%
20
52.3%
79
58.1%
36
59.9%
916
One of three least important qualities 8.1%
38
5.7%
46
2.4%
1
2.6%
4
4.8%
3
6.0%
92
Least important quality 1.3%
6
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 8.4%
114
1.3%
2
12.5%
2
7.7%
118
One of three most desirable qualities 25.6%
348
15.8%
25
31.3%
5
24.7%
378
Not mentioned 59.5%
808
63.9%
101
50.0%
8
59.9%
917
One of three least important qualities 5.0%
68
15.2%
24
6.3%
1
6.1%
93
Least important quality 0.7%
10
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 6.4%
63
9.4%
36
6.9%
2
12.6%
15
5.9%
1
7.7%
117
One of three most desirable qualities 23.5%
230
26.8%
103
20.7%
6
28.6%
34
29.4%
5
24.7%
378
Not mentioned 61.1%
598
57.6%
221
69.0%
20
57.1%
68
52.9%
9
59.9%
916
One of three least important qualities 7.2%
70
4.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
11.8%
2
6.0%
92
Least important quality 1.0%
10
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 5.5%
33
10.6%
59
7.3%
26
0.0%
0
7.7%
118
One of three most desirable qualities 24.6%
149
24.5%
136
25.5%
91
20.0%
2
24.8%
378
Not mentioned 60.3%
365
59.5%
330
59.9%
214
70.0%
7
60.0%
916
One of three least important qualities 7.6%
46
4.3%
24
5.6%
20
10.0%
1
6.0%
91
Least important quality 1.3%
8
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 8.4%
28
9.7%
43
5.8%
29
7.1%
18
7.7%
118
One of three most desirable qualities 25.1%
84
25.1%
111
21.5%
108
29.8%
75
24.7%
378
Not mentioned 59.1%
198
59.1%
262
61.6%
309
58.7%
148
59.9%
917
One of three least important qualities 5.4%
18
5.4%
24
8.8%
44
2.8%
7
6.1%
93
Least important quality 1.2%
4
0.5%
2
1.4%
7
0.4%
1
0.9%
14
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 6.7%
16
8.8%
45
8.5%
30
6.2%
26
7.7%
117
One of three most desirable qualities 25.1%
60
28.0%
143
24.5%
87
20.9%
88
24.8%
378
Not mentioned 61.9%
148
57.1%
292
55.5%
197
65.9%
278
59.9%
915
One of three least important qualities 4.6%
11
4.5%
23
9.0%
32
6.2%
26
6.0%
92
Least important quality 0.4%
1
1.4%
7
1.1%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
14
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share