General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPEVWORK

If spouse retired, in school, keeping house, or other: Did (he/she) ever work for as long as one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 245 74.2% 74.2% -.38
No 82 24.8% 99.1% .82
Don't know 1 .3% 99.4% 8.07
No answer 2 .6% 100% 9.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
30
69.1%
56
79.2%
57
88.0%
81
65.5%
19
74.1%
243
No 42.6%
23
29.6%
24
20.8%
15
10.9%
10
34.5%
10
25.0%
82
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
81
100.0%
72
100.0%
92
100.0%
29

328


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.9%
166
96.3%
79
74.2%
245
No 32.3%
80
2.4%
2
24.8%
82
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
82

330


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
102
75.3%
110
100.0%
3
76.9%
20
50.0%
9
74.2%
244
No 25.0%
34
23.3%
34
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
44.4%
8
24.9%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
146
100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
18

329


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
227
64.3%
18
0.00%
0
74.2%
245
No 24.2%
73
32.1%
9
0.00%
0
24.8%
82
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
28
100.0%
0

330


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
160
86.6%
58
72.7%
8
60.0%
18
0.0%
0
74.2%
244
No 26.6%
58
11.9%
8
18.2%
2
36.7%
11
100.0%
3
24.9%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
67
100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
3

329


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 78.5%
106
73.2%
82
70.5%
55
25.0%
1
74.2%
244
No 20.7%
28
26.8%
30
26.9%
21
75.0%
3
24.9%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
112
100.0%
78
100.0%
4

329


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
51
72.7%
72
73.2%
82
75.5%
40
74.2%
245
No 21.2%
14
27.3%
27
26.8%
30
20.8%
11
24.8%
82
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
99
100.0%
112
100.0%
53

330


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
35
73.8%
79
77.8%
49
80.2%
81
74.2%
244
No 37.9%
22
25.2%
27
22.2%
14
18.8%
19
24.9%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 1.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
107
100.0%
63
100.0%
101

329

Bookmark and Share