General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSIDER

Importance of child's characteristics: K. That he is considerate of others
  1) Most desirable quality for a child to have
  2) One of three most desirable qualities
  3) Not mentioned
  4) One of three least important qualities
  5) Least important quality
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most desirable quality for a child to have 111 7.2% 7.2% -1.98
One of three most desirable qualities 299 19.5% 26.8% -.87
Not mentioned 1005 65.6% 92.4% .24
One of three least important qualities 85 5.5% 97.9% 1.34
Least important quality 20 1.3% 99.2% 2.45
Don't know 2 .1% 99.3% 5.77
No answer 10 .7% 100% 6.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 9.2%
41
7.0%
30
8.0%
25
4.6%
11
4.1%
4
7.3%
111
One of three most desirable qualities 17.7%
79
21.5%
92
21.1%
66
19.5%
47
14.3%
14
19.5%
298
Not mentioned 68.6%
306
64.2%
274
62.6%
196
66.4%
160
66.3%
65
65.6%
1001
One of three least important qualities 3.6%
16
5.6%
24
7.0%
22
5.8%
14
8.2%
8
5.5%
84
Least important quality 0.7%
3
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
5.1%
5
1.3%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 7.0%
45
7.4%
66
7.2%
111
One of three most desirable qualities 17.3%
111
21.1%
188
19.5%
299
Not mentioned 66.1%
425
65.2%
580
65.6%
1005
One of three least important qualities 6.4%
41
4.9%
44
5.5%
85
Least important quality 2.3%
15
0.6%
5
1.3%
20
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 4.5%
21
7.5%
60
7.1%
3
13.2%
20
11.3%
7
7.3%
111
One of three most desirable qualities 13.8%
65
20.3%
163
21.4%
9
26.5%
40
35.5%
22
19.6%
299
Not mentioned 68.9%
324
66.4%
534
64.3%
27
57.0%
86
51.6%
32
65.6%
1003
One of three least important qualities 8.5%
40
5.0%
40
4.8%
2
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
85
Least important quality 2.8%
13
0.4%
3
2.4%
1
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
1.3%
20
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 7.6%
103
3.8%
6
12.5%
2
7.2%
111
One of three most desirable qualities 20.6%
280
10.8%
17
12.5%
2
19.5%
299
Not mentioned 64.8%
880
73.4%
116
56.3%
9
65.6%
1005
One of three least important qualities 5.1%
69
8.9%
14
12.5%
2
5.5%
85
Least important quality 1.2%
16
1.9%
3
6.3%
1
1.3%
20
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 5.5%
54
9.6%
37
13.8%
4
12.6%
15
5.9%
1
7.3%
111
One of three most desirable qualities 18.8%
184
22.4%
86
24.1%
7
16.8%
20
11.8%
2
19.6%
299
Not mentioned 67.3%
659
62.2%
239
51.7%
15
65.5%
78
64.7%
11
65.6%
1002
One of three least important qualities 6.2%
61
4.2%
16
3.4%
1
4.2%
5
11.8%
2
5.6%
85
Least important quality 1.3%
13
1.3%
5
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.3%
20
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 6.9%
42
7.9%
44
7.0%
25
0.0%
0
7.3%
111
One of three most desirable qualities 17.2%
104
21.6%
120
19.9%
71
40.0%
4
19.6%
299
Not mentioned 67.4%
408
64.7%
359
64.4%
230
50.0%
5
65.6%
1002
One of three least important qualities 6.4%
39
4.5%
25
5.6%
20
10.0%
1
5.6%
85
Least important quality 1.3%
8
0.9%
5
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 7.8%
26
9.3%
41
5.2%
26
7.1%
18
7.2%
111
One of three most desirable qualities 22.1%
74
21.2%
94
15.1%
76
21.8%
55
19.5%
299
Not mentioned 60.6%
203
63.7%
282
71.3%
358
64.3%
162
65.6%
1005
One of three least important qualities 7.8%
26
3.4%
15
6.4%
32
4.8%
12
5.5%
85
Least important quality 0.9%
3
2.3%
10
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
1.3%
20
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 7.1%
17
7.6%
39
7.9%
28
6.4%
27
7.3%
111
One of three most desirable qualities 19.2%
46
19.6%
100
18.6%
66
20.4%
86
19.5%
298
Not mentioned 64.9%
155
66.7%
341
67.3%
239
63.3%
267
65.6%
1002
One of three least important qualities 6.7%
16
4.9%
25
3.7%
13
7.3%
31
5.6%
85
Least important quality 0.8%
2
1.0%
5
1.1%
4
2.1%
9
1.3%
20
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share