General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTEREST

Importance of child's characteristics: L. That he is interested in how and why things happen
  1) Most desirable quality for a child to have
  2) One of three most desirable qualities
  3) Not mentioned
  4) One of three least important qualities
  5) Least important quality
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most desirable quality for a child to have 41 2.7% 2.7% -2.28
One of three most desirable qualities 176 11.5% 14.2% -1.35
Not mentioned 660 43.1% 57.2% -.41
One of three least important qualities 426 27.8% 85.1% .52
Least important quality 217 14.2% 99.2% 1.46
Don't know 2 .1% 99.3% 4.27
No answer 10 .7% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 3.4%
15
3.3%
14
2.2%
7
1.7%
4
1.0%
1
2.7%
41
One of three most desirable qualities 13.7%
61
14.1%
60
10.5%
33
5.8%
14
6.1%
6
11.4%
174
Not mentioned 47.5%
212
40.7%
174
42.2%
132
39.8%
96
46.9%
46
43.3%
660
One of three least important qualities 24.2%
108
29.5%
126
26.8%
84
31.1%
75
31.6%
31
27.8%
424
Least important quality 11.0%
49
12.2%
52
16.9%
53
20.3%
49
12.2%
12
14.1%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 3.4%
22
2.1%
19
2.7%
41
One of three most desirable qualities 13.7%
88
9.9%
88
11.5%
176
Not mentioned 41.1%
264
44.5%
396
43.1%
660
One of three least important qualities 25.3%
163
29.6%
263
27.8%
426
Least important quality 15.6%
100
13.2%
117
14.2%
217
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 1.5%
7
2.4%
19
2.4%
1
5.3%
8
9.7%
6
2.7%
41
One of three most desirable qualities 5.1%
24
12.7%
102
14.3%
6
19.9%
30
22.6%
14
11.5%
176
Not mentioned 42.8%
201
42.2%
339
42.9%
18
51.0%
77
40.3%
25
43.2%
660
One of three least important qualities 31.5%
148
28.1%
226
31.0%
13
17.2%
26
19.4%
12
27.8%
425
Least important quality 17.7%
83
14.2%
114
9.5%
4
6.6%
10
8.1%
5
14.1%
216
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 2.7%
37
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
41
One of three most desirable qualities 11.9%
162
7.6%
12
12.5%
2
11.5%
176
Not mentioned 42.6%
579
46.2%
73
50.0%
8
43.1%
660
One of three least important qualities 27.8%
377
27.8%
44
31.3%
5
27.8%
426
Least important quality 14.2%
193
14.6%
23
6.3%
1
14.2%
217
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 2.2%
22
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
6.7%
8
11.8%
2
2.7%
41
One of three most desirable qualities 9.5%
93
11.2%
43
24.1%
7
25.2%
30
17.6%
3
11.5%
176
Not mentioned 42.0%
411
45.6%
175
48.3%
14
45.4%
54
35.3%
6
43.2%
660
One of three least important qualities 29.6%
290
27.1%
104
17.2%
5
17.6%
21
29.4%
5
27.8%
425
Least important quality 15.8%
155
13.5%
52
6.9%
2
4.2%
5
5.9%
1
14.1%
215
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 2.0%
12
3.8%
21
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
41
One of three most desirable qualities 10.2%
62
13.3%
74
10.6%
38
20.0%
2
11.5%
176
Not mentioned 41.0%
248
44.9%
249
44.0%
157
50.0%
5
43.2%
659
One of three least important qualities 30.7%
186
24.7%
137
28.3%
101
20.0%
2
27.9%
426
Least important quality 15.4%
93
13.0%
72
13.7%
49
10.0%
1
14.1%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 2.7%
9
2.0%
9
2.2%
11
4.8%
12
2.7%
41
One of three most desirable qualities 12.8%
43
10.6%
47
9.8%
49
14.7%
37
11.5%
176
Not mentioned 38.5%
129
47.2%
209
41.0%
206
46.0%
116
43.1%
660
One of three least important qualities 30.4%
102
27.3%
121
28.5%
143
23.8%
60
27.8%
426
Least important quality 14.6%
49
12.6%
56
17.5%
88
9.5%
24
14.2%
217
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 4.6%
11
3.1%
16
2.3%
8
1.4%
6
2.7%
41
One of three most desirable qualities 15.1%
36
12.7%
65
8.2%
29
10.4%
44
11.4%
174
Not mentioned 44.8%
107
43.4%
222
41.1%
146
43.6%
184
43.2%
659
One of three least important qualities 24.7%
59
27.0%
138
32.4%
115
27.0%
114
27.9%
426
Least important quality 9.6%
23
13.5%
69
14.6%
52
17.1%
72
14.1%
216
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share