General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STUDIOUS

Importance of child's characteristics: M. That he is a good student
  1) Most desirable quality
  2) One of three most desirable qualities
  3) Not mentioned
  4) One of three least important qualities
  5) Least important quality
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most desirable quality 7 .5% .5% -2.87
One of three most desirable qualities 67 4.4% 4.8% -1.71
Not mentioned 830 54.2% 59% -.55
One of three least important qualities 496 32.4% 91.4% .61
Least important quality 120 7.8% 99.2% 1.77
Don't know 2 .1% 99.3% 5.25
No answer 10 .7% 100% 6.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Most desirable quality 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
One of three most desirable qualities 2.5%
11
4.9%
21
5.4%
17
3.7%
9
8.2%
8
4.3%
66
Not mentioned 45.1%
201
53.4%
228
58.5%
183
60.6%
146
69.4%
68
54.2%
826
One of three least important qualities 40.8%
182
34.2%
146
29.4%
92
25.3%
61
14.3%
14
32.5%
495
Least important quality 11.4%
51
6.8%
29
5.4%
17
7.5%
18
5.1%
5
7.9%
120
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most desirable quality 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.5%
7
One of three most desirable qualities 5.3%
34
3.7%
33
4.4%
67
Not mentioned 51.8%
333
55.9%
497
54.2%
830
One of three least important qualities 33.1%
213
31.8%
283
32.4%
496
Least important quality 8.6%
55
7.3%
65
7.8%
120
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most desirable quality 0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
7
One of three most desirable qualities 6.8%
32
3.2%
26
2.4%
1
3.3%
5
3.2%
2
4.3%
66
Not mentioned 63.8%
300
51.0%
410
38.1%
16
49.7%
75
46.8%
29
54.3%
830
One of three least important qualities 22.3%
105
35.3%
284
47.6%
20
39.7%
60
41.9%
26
32.4%
495
Least important quality 4.9%
23
9.6%
77
11.9%
5
7.3%
11
6.5%
4
7.8%
120
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
6.3%
1
0.5%
7
One of three most desirable qualities 4.1%
56
6.3%
10
6.3%
1
4.4%
67
Not mentioned 53.5%
726
60.8%
96
50.0%
8
54.2%
830
One of three least important qualities 33.4%
453
23.4%
37
37.5%
6
32.4%
496
Least important quality 8.0%
108
7.6%
12
0.0%
0
7.8%
120
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality 0.2%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.5%
7
One of three most desirable qualities 4.0%
39
5.5%
21
10.3%
3
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
67
Not mentioned 55.0%
538
54.9%
211
51.7%
15
46.2%
55
58.8%
10
54.3%
829
One of three least important qualities 32.0%
313
31.0%
119
31.0%
9
40.3%
48
35.3%
6
32.4%
495
Least important quality 8.1%
79
7.3%
28
3.4%
1
9.2%
11
0.0%
0
7.8%
119
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
One of three most desirable qualities 5.6%
34
3.8%
21
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
4.4%
67
Not mentioned 57.5%
348
50.1%
278
55.2%
197
60.0%
6
54.3%
829
One of three least important qualities 28.3%
171
37.5%
208
31.1%
111
40.0%
4
32.4%
494
Least important quality 6.9%
42
8.3%
46
9.0%
32
0.0%
0
7.9%
120
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most desirable quality 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
7
One of three most desirable qualities 5.4%
18
5.2%
23
3.6%
18
3.2%
8
4.4%
67
Not mentioned 51.3%
172
52.6%
233
60.2%
302
48.8%
123
54.2%
830
One of three least important qualities 35.5%
119
32.5%
144
27.9%
140
36.9%
93
32.4%
496
Least important quality 6.6%
22
9.0%
40
7.0%
35
9.1%
23
7.8%
120
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Most desirable quality 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
One of three most desirable qualities 4.2%
10
4.1%
21
4.2%
15
5.0%
21
4.4%
67
Not mentioned 49.4%
118
53.0%
271
58.3%
207
55.0%
232
54.2%
828
One of three least important qualities 36.8%
88
32.7%
167
30.4%
108
31.0%
131
32.4%
494
Least important quality 8.4%
20
9.0%
46
5.6%
20
8.1%
34
7.9%
120
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share