General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AGED

As you know, many older people share a home with their grown children. Do you think this is generally a good idea or a bad idea?
  1) A good idea
  2) Bad idea
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A good idea 531 34.7% 34.7% -1.06
Bad idea 741 48.4% 83% .2
Depends 254 16.6% 99.6% 1.46
Don't know 6 .4% 100% 7.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
A good idea 46.2%
206
36.8%
157
33.5%
105
19.1%
46
17.3%
17
34.8%
531
Bad idea 38.6%
172
45.9%
196
49.5%
155
65.6%
158
56.1%
55
48.3%
736
Depends 15.0%
67
17.1%
73
16.3%
51
14.9%
36
25.5%
25
16.5%
252
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A good idea 37.3%
240
32.7%
291
34.7%
531
Bad idea 46.8%
301
49.5%
440
48.4%
741
Depends 15.6%
100
17.3%
154
16.6%
254
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A good idea 30.4%
143
35.8%
288
35.7%
15
41.7%
63
35.5%
22
34.7%
531
Bad idea 52.8%
248
47.1%
379
52.4%
22
43.7%
66
37.1%
23
48.3%
738
Depends 16.4%
77
16.5%
133
11.9%
5
14.6%
22
27.4%
17
16.6%
254
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A good idea 33.7%
458
41.1%
65
50.0%
8
34.7%
531
Bad idea 49.4%
671
42.4%
67
18.8%
3
48.4%
741
Depends 16.4%
223
16.5%
26
31.3%
5
16.6%
254
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A good idea 31.9%
312
38.0%
146
24.1%
7
43.7%
52
76.5%
13
34.7%
530
Bad idea 52.3%
512
42.4%
163
58.6%
17
37.8%
45
11.8%
2
48.4%
739
Depends 15.2%
149
19.5%
75
17.2%
5
18.5%
22
11.8%
2
16.6%
253
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A good idea 30.6%
185
38.2%
212
36.4%
130
40.0%
4
34.8%
531
Bad idea 50.4%
305
44.9%
249
50.1%
179
30.0%
3
48.2%
736
Depends 18.7%
113
16.4%
91
13.2%
47
30.0%
3
16.6%
254
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A good idea 35.2%
118
31.8%
141
31.9%
160
44.4%
112
34.7%
531
Bad idea 44.8%
150
51.9%
230
51.6%
259
40.5%
102
48.4%
741
Depends 19.7%
66
15.8%
70
16.1%
81
14.7%
37
16.6%
254
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
A good idea 35.1%
84
36.8%
188
32.7%
116
33.9%
143
34.8%
531
Bad idea 48.1%
115
47.7%
244
49.6%
176
48.1%
203
48.3%
738
Depends 16.7%
40
14.9%
76
16.9%
60
18.0%
76
16.5%
252
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share