General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRINK

Do you ever have occasion to use any alcoholic beverages such as liquor, wine, or beer, or are you a total abstainer?
  1) Use alcohol
  2) Total abstainer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Use alcohol 1107 72.3% 72.3% -.52
Total abstainer 422 27.5% 99.8% 1.26
No answer 3 .2% 100% 13.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Use alcohol 81.2%
362
78.0%
333
73.2%
229
58.9%
142
37.8%
37
72.3%
1103
Total abstainer 18.8%
84
21.5%
92
26.5%
83
41.1%
99
62.2%
61
27.5%
419
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Use alcohol 78.8%
507
67.5%
600
72.3%
1107
Total abstainer 20.8%
134
32.4%
288
27.5%
422
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Use alcohol 54.9%
258
78.7%
633
71.4%
30
88.7%
134
83.9%
52
72.4%
1107
Total abstainer 45.1%
212
21.1%
170
28.6%
12
10.6%
16
16.1%
10
27.5%
420
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Use alcohol 73.0%
992
64.6%
102
81.3%
13
72.3%
1107
Total abstainer 26.7%
363
35.4%
56
18.8%
3
27.5%
422
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Use alcohol 63.7%
624
87.2%
335
93.1%
27
90.8%
108
64.7%
11
72.3%
1105
Total abstainer 36.1%
353
12.8%
49
6.9%
2
9.2%
11
35.3%
6
27.6%
421
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Use alcohol 70.9%
429
77.8%
432
66.4%
237
70.0%
7
72.4%
1105
Total abstainer 28.9%
175
22.2%
123
33.3%
119
30.0%
3
27.5%
420
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Use alcohol 85.4%
286
77.7%
344
55.6%
279
78.6%
198
72.3%
1107
Total abstainer 14.6%
49
22.3%
99
44.0%
221
21.0%
53
27.5%
422
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Use alcohol 81.6%
195
80.2%
410
72.1%
256
57.6%
243
72.3%
1104
Total abstainer 18.4%
44
19.4%
99
27.9%
99
42.4%
179
27.6%
421
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share