General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRUNK

If yes to DRINK: Do you sometimes drink more than you think you should?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 388 35% 35% -.84
No 711 64.1% 99% .33
Don't know 3 .3% 99.3% 7.4
No answer 8 .7% 100% 8.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
156
36.4%
122
37.0%
85
16.2%
23
2.7%
1
35.0%
387
No 56.1%
203
62.7%
210
61.3%
141
83.1%
118
97.3%
36
64.0%
708
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.9%
3
1.3%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
335
100.0%
230
100.0%
142
100.0%
37

1106


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
227
26.8%
161
35.0%
388
No 53.8%
274
72.7%
437
64.1%
711
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.0%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
601

1110


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
79
36.4%
231
26.7%
8
39.3%
53
32.7%
17
35.0%
388
No 68.6%
177
62.5%
396
73.3%
22
60.0%
81
67.3%
35
64.1%
711
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.4%
1
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
634
100.0%
30
100.0%
135
100.0%
52

1109


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
355
30.4%
31
15.4%
2
35.0%
388
No 63.4%
631
67.6%
69
84.6%
11
64.1%
711
Don't know 0.1%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
102
100.0%
13

1110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
215
34.9%
117
11.1%
3
45.4%
49
36.4%
4
35.0%
388
No 64.4%
403
64.8%
217
88.9%
24
54.6%
59
54.5%
6
64.0%
709
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 1.0%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
335
100.0%
27
100.0%
108
100.0%
11

1107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
148
37.0%
160
32.4%
77
42.9%
3
35.0%
388
No 64.9%
279
62.5%
270
65.5%
156
57.1%
4
64.0%
709
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
432
100.0%
238
100.0%
7

1107


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
93
36.6%
126
31.3%
88
40.7%
81
35.0%
388
No 67.5%
193
63.1%
217
66.2%
186
57.8%
115
64.1%
711
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.8%
5
1.0%
2
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
344
100.0%
281
100.0%
199

1110


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
95
36.2%
149
36.7%
94
19.8%
48
34.9%
386
No 50.3%
98
62.1%
256
63.3%
162
79.8%
194
64.2%
710
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.0%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
412
100.0%
256
100.0%
243

1106

Bookmark and Share