General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SMOKE

Do you smoke?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 604 39.4% 39.4% -1.16
No 927 60.5% 99.9% .74
No answer 1 .1% 100% 14.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
185
43.1%
184
46.0%
144
29.9%
72
17.3%
17
39.5%
602
No 58.5%
261
56.9%
243
53.7%
168
70.1%
169
82.7%
81
60.5%
922
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
296
34.6%
308
39.4%
604
No 54.0%
347
65.2%
580
60.5%
927
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
211
39.7%
319
26.2%
11
29.8%
45
29.0%
18
39.5%
604
No 55.1%
259
60.3%
485
73.8%
31
70.2%
106
71.0%
44
60.5%
925
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
538
39.9%
63
18.8%
3
39.4%
604
No 60.3%
819
60.1%
95
81.3%
13
60.5%
927
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
363
43.5%
167
41.4%
12
45.4%
54
41.2%
7
39.5%
603
No 62.9%
616
56.5%
217
58.6%
17
54.6%
65
58.8%
10
60.5%
925
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
242
41.4%
230
35.3%
126
50.0%
5
39.5%
603
No 60.0%
363
58.6%
325
64.7%
231
50.0%
5
60.5%
924
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
136
40.6%
180
38.0%
191
38.5%
97
39.4%
604
No 59.4%
199
59.4%
263
61.8%
310
61.5%
155
60.5%
927
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
129
46.4%
237
35.8%
127
26.3%
111
39.6%
604
No 46.0%
110
53.6%
274
64.2%
228
73.7%
311
60.4%
923
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share