General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


QUITSMK

If yes to SMOKE: Have you ever tried to give up smoking?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 412 68.1% 68.1% -.44
No 187 30.9% 99% .69
No answer 6 1% 100% 8.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
130
70.1%
129
69.0%
100
59.7%
43
52.9%
9
68.2%
411
No 29.2%
54
29.3%
54
28.3%
41
40.3%
29
47.1%
8
30.8%
186
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
184
100.0%
145
100.0%
72
100.0%
17

603


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
206
66.7%
206
68.1%
412
No 29.7%
88
32.0%
99
30.9%
187
No answer 0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
309

605


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 68.7%
145
70.5%
225
36.4%
4
62.2%
28
55.6%
10
68.2%
412
No 30.8%
65
28.8%
92
63.6%
7
33.3%
15
44.4%
8
31.0%
187
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
319
100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
18

604


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
374
58.7%
37
33.3%
1
68.1%
412
No 29.7%
160
39.7%
25
66.7%
2
30.9%
187
No answer 0.9%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
63
100.0%
3

605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
251
64.7%
108
66.7%
8
72.2%
39
71.4%
5
68.2%
411
No 30.0%
109
34.7%
58
25.0%
3
27.8%
15
28.6%
2
31.0%
187
No answer 0.8%
3
0.6%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
167
100.0%
12
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 66.5%
161
70.9%
163
65.1%
82
100.0%
5
68.2%
411
No 32.2%
78
28.7%
66
34.1%
43
0.0%
0
31.0%
187
No answer 1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
230
100.0%
126
100.0%
5

603


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
88
64.4%
116
69.3%
133
77.3%
75
68.1%
412
No 35.3%
48
33.9%
61
29.2%
56
22.7%
22
30.9%
187
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
180
100.0%
192
100.0%
97

605


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
85
68.4%
162
70.9%
90
67.6%
75
68.2%
412
No 34.1%
44
30.8%
73
28.3%
36
30.6%
34
31.0%
187
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.8%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
237
100.0%
127
100.0%
111

604

Bookmark and Share