General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SMOKECIG

If yes to SMOKE: Do you smoke cigarettes?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 545 90.1% 90.1% -.2
No 53 8.8% 98.8% .92
No answer 7 1.2% 100% 8.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 94.6%
175
91.3%
168
85.5%
124
87.5%
63
76.5%
13
90.0%
543
No 4.3%
8
7.6%
14
12.4%
18
12.5%
9
23.5%
4
8.8%
53
No answer 1.1%
2
1.1%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
184
100.0%
145
100.0%
72
100.0%
17

603


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
242
98.1%
303
90.1%
545
No 17.2%
51
0.6%
2
8.8%
53
No answer 1.0%
3
1.3%
4
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
309

605


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 92.4%
195
90.9%
290
81.8%
9
82.2%
37
77.8%
14
90.2%
545
No 6.6%
14
8.2%
26
18.2%
2
15.6%
7
22.2%
4
8.8%
53
No answer 0.9%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
319
100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
18

604


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
481
96.8%
61
100.0%
3
90.1%
545
No 9.6%
52
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
53
No answer 1.1%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
63
100.0%
3

605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
327
91.6%
153
66.7%
8
92.6%
50
85.7%
6
90.2%
544
No 9.1%
33
7.2%
12
25.0%
3
7.4%
4
14.3%
1
8.8%
53
No answer 0.8%
3
1.2%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
167
100.0%
12
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
221
89.6%
206
89.7%
113
80.0%
4
90.2%
544
No 7.9%
19
8.7%
20
10.3%
13
20.0%
1
8.8%
53
No answer 0.8%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
230
100.0%
126
100.0%
5

603


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 89.0%
121
88.3%
159
91.1%
175
92.8%
90
90.1%
545
No 11.0%
15
10.0%
18
7.3%
14
6.2%
6
8.8%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.6%
3
1.0%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
180
100.0%
192
100.0%
97

605


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 94.6%
122
91.6%
217
89.0%
113
83.8%
93
90.2%
545
No 5.4%
7
7.2%
17
10.2%
13
14.4%
16
8.8%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
1.8%
2
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
237
100.0%
127
100.0%
111

604

Bookmark and Share