General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVSMOKE

If no to SMOKE: Have you ever smoked regularly?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 300 32.3% 32.3% -.61
No 573 61.7% 94.1% -.05
No Answer 55 5.9% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
67
35.0%
85
41.4%
70
36.7%
62
17.3%
14
32.3%
298
No 68.2%
178
60.5%
147
47.9%
81
60.4%
102
76.5%
62
61.8%
570
No Answer 6.1%
16
4.5%
11
10.7%
18
3.0%
5
6.2%
5
6.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
243
100.0%
169
100.0%
169
100.0%
81

923


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.0%
163
23.6%
137
32.3%
300
No 48.1%
167
69.9%
406
61.7%
573
No Answer 4.9%
17
6.5%
38
5.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
581

928


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
77
35.1%
170
32.3%
10
24.5%
26
36.4%
16
32.3%
299
No 63.7%
165
59.6%
289
67.7%
21
67.9%
72
56.8%
25
61.8%
572
No Answer 6.6%
17
5.4%
26
0.0%
0
7.5%
8
6.8%
3
5.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
485
100.0%
31
100.0%
106
100.0%
44

925


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
280
14.7%
14
46.2%
6
32.3%
300
No 60.2%
494
75.8%
72
53.8%
7
61.7%
573
No Answer 5.6%
46
9.5%
9
0.0%
0
5.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
95
100.0%
13

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 28.7%
177
38.7%
84
35.3%
6
41.5%
27
40.0%
4
32.2%
298
No 65.9%
406
54.4%
118
64.7%
11
50.8%
33
50.0%
5
61.9%
573
No Answer 5.4%
33
6.9%
15
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
10.0%
1
5.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
217
100.0%
17
100.0%
65
100.0%
10

925


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
111
34.5%
112
32.0%
74
20.0%
1
32.3%
298
No 64.5%
234
59.1%
192
61.5%
142
80.0%
4
61.9%
572
No Answer 5.0%
18
6.5%
21
6.5%
15
0.0%
0
5.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
325
100.0%
231
100.0%
5

924


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
78
32.7%
86
26.4%
82
34.8%
54
32.3%
300
No 52.8%
105
61.2%
161
67.8%
211
61.9%
96
61.7%
573
No Answer 8.0%
16
6.1%
16
5.8%
18
3.2%
5
5.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
263
100.0%
311
100.0%
155

928


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
49
35.8%
98
30.7%
70
25.7%
80
32.2%
297
No 49.1%
54
60.6%
166
64.0%
146
66.2%
206
62.0%
572
No Answer 6.4%
7
3.6%
10
5.3%
12
8.0%
25
5.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
274
100.0%
228
100.0%
311

923

Bookmark and Share