General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBLOSE

ASKED IF RESPONDENT HAS A JOB: Thinking about the next twelve months, how likely do you think it is that you will lose your job or be laid off: very likely, fairly likely, not too likely, or not at all likely?
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 36 4% 4% -2.8
Fairly likely 33 3.7% 7.7% -1.75
Not too likely 182 20.4% 28.1% -.7
Not at all likely 629 70.4% 98.4% .35
Don't know 9 1% 99.4% 4.55
No answer 5 .6% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Very likely 7.8%
24
1.3%
4
3.0%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
35
Fairly likely 3.3%
10
4.4%
14
2.5%
5
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
33
Not too likely 22.1%
68
20.3%
64
20.4%
41
14.3%
9
0.0%
0
20.4%
182
Not at all likely 65.1%
200
73.1%
231
72.6%
146
74.6%
47
80.0%
4
70.4%
628
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.6%
2
1.5%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
20.0%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
316
100.0%
201
100.0%
63
100.0%
5

892


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 4.0%
20
4.0%
16
4.0%
36
Fairly likely 3.0%
15
4.5%
18
3.7%
33
Not too likely 20.9%
103
19.8%
79
20.4%
182
Not at all likely 70.6%
349
70.0%
280
70.4%
629
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.5%
6
1.0%
9
No answer 0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
400

894


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 3.5%
6
4.8%
25
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.9%
1
3.9%
35
Fairly likely 5.8%
10
3.8%
20
4.0%
1
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
3.7%
33
Not too likely 23.7%
41
18.7%
98
24.0%
6
25.9%
30
13.0%
7
20.4%
182
Not at all likely 65.3%
113
71.2%
373
68.0%
17
69.0%
80
83.3%
45
70.4%
628
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.0%
5
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
524
100.0%
25
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

892


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 3.6%
29
7.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
36
Fairly likely 2.9%
23
11.1%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
33
Not too likely 20.3%
161
21.1%
19
22.2%
2
20.4%
182
Not at all likely 71.7%
570
57.8%
52
77.8%
7
70.4%
629
Don't know 0.9%
7
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
90
100.0%
9

894


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 4.8%
26
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
35
Fairly likely 4.3%
23
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
7.7%
1
3.7%
33
Not too likely 20.8%
112
19.8%
45
15.0%
3
20.4%
19
23.1%
3
20.4%
182
Not at all likely 68.1%
367
74.0%
168
80.0%
16
73.1%
68
69.2%
9
70.4%
628
Don't know 1.3%
7
0.4%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
93
100.0%
13

892


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 4.1%
14
4.9%
17
1.6%
3
12.5%
1
3.9%
35
Fairly likely 3.2%
11
5.2%
18
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
33
Not too likely 21.4%
74
19.9%
69
20.0%
38
0.0%
0
20.3%
181
Not at all likely 70.1%
242
68.0%
236
75.3%
143
75.0%
6
70.4%
627
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
12.5%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
347
100.0%
190
100.0%
8

890


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 5.9%
12
3.1%
8
3.1%
9
5.0%
7
4.0%
36
Fairly likely 2.0%
4
3.1%
8
5.6%
16
3.5%
5
3.7%
33
Not too likely 20.5%
42
23.3%
61
20.3%
58
14.9%
21
20.4%
182
Not at all likely 70.7%
145
69.1%
181
68.9%
197
75.2%
106
70.4%
629
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
1.7%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
262
100.0%
286
100.0%
141

894


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very likely 3.3%
5
5.0%
16
4.5%
9
2.3%
5
3.9%
35
Fairly likely 2.6%
4
3.5%
11
5.0%
10
3.6%
8
3.7%
33
Not too likely 19.9%
30
20.4%
65
21.1%
42
19.8%
44
20.3%
181
Not at all likely 72.2%
109
69.8%
222
67.8%
135
72.5%
161
70.4%
627
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
1.8%
4
1.0%
9
No answer 1.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
318
100.0%
199
100.0%
222

890

Bookmark and Share