General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBFIND

ASKED IF RESPONDENT HAS A JOB: About how easy would it be for you to find a job with another employer with approximately the same income and fringe benefits you now have? Would you say very easy, somewhat easy, or not easy at all?
  1) Very easy
  2) Somewhat easy
  3) Not easy at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very easy 246 27.5% 27.5% -.99
Somewhat easy 283 31.7% 59.2% -.22
Not easy at all 340 38% 97.2% .56
Don't know 19 2.1% 99.3% 4.42
No answer 6 .7% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Very easy 29.3%
90
29.1%
92
23.9%
48
22.2%
14
20.0%
1
27.5%
245
Somewhat easy 37.1%
114
33.9%
107
26.4%
53
14.3%
9
0.0%
0
31.7%
283
Not easy at all 32.6%
100
34.8%
110
46.3%
93
57.1%
36
20.0%
1
38.1%
340
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.9%
6
2.0%
4
6.3%
4
40.0%
2
2.0%
18
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
316
100.0%
201
100.0%
63
100.0%
5

892


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very easy 27.9%
138
27.0%
108
27.5%
246
Somewhat easy 32.6%
161
30.5%
122
31.7%
283
Not easy at all 37.2%
184
39.0%
156
38.0%
340
Don't know 1.4%
7
3.0%
12
2.1%
19
No answer 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
400

894


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very easy 23.7%
41
28.8%
151
28.0%
7
26.7%
31
27.8%
15
27.5%
245
Somewhat easy 26.6%
46
30.2%
158
32.0%
8
41.4%
48
42.6%
23
31.7%
283
Not easy at all 45.1%
78
38.5%
202
40.0%
10
29.3%
34
29.6%
16
38.1%
340
Don't know 4.0%
7
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
No answer 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
524
100.0%
25
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

892


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very easy 28.7%
228
16.7%
15
33.3%
3
27.5%
246
Somewhat easy 32.2%
256
27.8%
25
22.2%
2
31.7%
283
Not easy at all 36.5%
290
52.2%
47
33.3%
3
38.0%
340
Don't know 1.9%
15
3.3%
3
11.1%
1
2.1%
19
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
90
100.0%
9

894


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very easy 26.2%
141
32.2%
73
25.0%
5
25.8%
24
15.4%
2
27.5%
245
Somewhat easy 29.9%
161
34.4%
78
40.0%
8
35.5%
33
23.1%
3
31.7%
283
Not easy at all 41.2%
222
31.7%
72
30.0%
6
36.6%
34
46.2%
6
38.1%
340
Don't know 2.2%
12
1.3%
3
5.0%
1
1.1%
1
7.7%
1
2.0%
18
No answer 0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
7.7%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
93
100.0%
13

892


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very easy 28.4%
98
26.5%
92
27.4%
52
25.0%
2
27.4%
244
Somewhat easy 31.0%
107
33.1%
115
30.5%
58
37.5%
3
31.8%
283
Not easy at all 38.8%
134
37.5%
130
38.4%
73
25.0%
2
38.1%
339
Don't know 1.7%
6
2.3%
8
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
12.5%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
347
100.0%
190
100.0%
8

890


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very easy 22.9%
47
27.5%
72
28.0%
80
33.3%
47
27.5%
246
Somewhat easy 32.2%
66
35.1%
92
28.7%
82
30.5%
43
31.7%
283
Not easy at all 42.4%
87
35.9%
94
39.2%
112
33.3%
47
38.0%
340
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.1%
3
3.5%
10
2.1%
3
2.1%
19
No answer 1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
262
100.0%
286
100.0%
141

894


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very easy 30.5%
46
27.7%
88
25.1%
50
27.0%
60
27.4%
244
Somewhat easy 30.5%
46
31.8%
101
33.7%
67
31.1%
69
31.8%
283
Not easy at all 37.7%
57
38.7%
123
38.7%
77
36.9%
82
38.1%
339
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.0%
4
4.1%
9
2.0%
18
No answer 1.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
318
100.0%
199
100.0%
222

890

Bookmark and Share