General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATJOB

On the whole, how satisfied are you with the work you do--would you say you are very satisfied, moderately satisfied, a little dissatisfied, or very dissatisfied? (ASKED ONLY OF THOSE CURRENTLY WORKING, TEMPORARILY NOT AT WORK, UNEMPLOYED, LAID OFF, OR KEEPING HOUSE)
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Moderately satisfied
  3) A little dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 651 49.7% 49.7% -.61
Moderately satisfied 463 35.3% 85% .12
A little dissatisfied 108 8.2% 93.3% .86
Very dissatisfied 58 4.4% 97.7% 1.6
Don't know 1 .1% 97.8% 4.54
No answer 29 2.2% 100% 5.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 42.5%
174
47.4%
200
58.9%
166
55.2%
85
57.9%
22
49.6%
647
Moderately satisfied 37.9%
155
39.6%
167
28.4%
80
34.4%
53
18.4%
7
35.4%
462
A little dissatisfied 13.2%
54
6.6%
28
6.4%
18
3.2%
5
7.9%
3
8.3%
108
Very dissatisfied 5.1%
21
5.2%
22
3.5%
10
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
58
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
4
1.2%
5
2.8%
8
3.9%
6
15.8%
6
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
422
100.0%
282
100.0%
154
100.0%
38

1305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.2%
264
49.4%
387
49.7%
651
Moderately satisfied 36.9%
194
34.3%
269
35.3%
463
A little dissatisfied 9.3%
49
7.5%
59
8.2%
108
Very dissatisfied 3.2%
17
5.2%
41
4.4%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
2
3.4%
27
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
784

1310


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.0%
179
47.8%
345
59.5%
22
52.6%
71
57.1%
32
49.6%
649
Moderately satisfied 33.5%
120
36.8%
266
32.4%
12
35.6%
48
30.4%
17
35.4%
463
A little dissatisfied 7.0%
25
9.3%
67
2.7%
1
7.4%
10
8.9%
5
8.3%
108
Very dissatisfied 5.3%
19
4.4%
32
5.4%
2
3.0%
4
1.8%
1
4.4%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.2%
15
1.5%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.8%
1
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
722
100.0%
37
100.0%
135
100.0%
56

1308


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 51.6%
600
34.1%
46
38.5%
5
49.7%
651
Moderately satisfied 35.3%
410
34.8%
47
46.2%
6
35.3%
463
A little dissatisfied 6.7%
78
21.5%
29
7.7%
1
8.2%
108
Very dissatisfied 4.2%
49
5.9%
8
7.7%
1
4.4%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.2%
25
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
135
100.0%
13

1310


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 49.6%
408
54.0%
182
33.3%
8
39.8%
43
53.3%
8
49.7%
649
Moderately satisfied 35.8%
295
32.6%
110
50.0%
12
37.0%
40
40.0%
6
35.4%
463
A little dissatisfied 7.7%
63
7.7%
26
12.5%
3
13.9%
15
6.7%
1
8.3%
108
Very dissatisfied 4.3%
35
3.9%
13
4.2%
1
7.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.4%
57
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.6%
21
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
823
100.0%
337
100.0%
24
100.0%
108
100.0%
15

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.7%
260
45.9%
221
52.7%
158
80.0%
8
49.6%
647
Moderately satisfied 33.9%
174
38.4%
185
34.3%
103
0.0%
0
35.4%
462
A little dissatisfied 7.6%
39
9.3%
45
7.3%
22
20.0%
2
8.3%
108
Very dissatisfied 4.5%
23
5.6%
27
2.7%
8
0.0%
0
4.4%
58
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.1%
16
0.8%
4
3.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
482
100.0%
300
100.0%
10

1305


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very satisfied 49.1%
139
47.1%
177
51.2%
229
52.0%
106
49.7%
651
Moderately satisfied 34.6%
98
38.6%
145
35.8%
160
29.4%
60
35.3%
463
A little dissatisfied 9.5%
27
6.9%
26
8.1%
36
9.3%
19
8.2%
108
Very dissatisfied 6.0%
17
5.1%
19
2.7%
12
4.9%
10
4.4%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
2.1%
8
2.2%
10
4.4%
9
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
376
100.0%
447
100.0%
204

1310


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 44.1%
90
45.7%
199
46.7%
140
59.6%
218
49.6%
647
Moderately satisfied 37.3%
76
38.9%
169
35.0%
105
30.9%
113
35.5%
463
A little dissatisfied 10.3%
21
9.9%
43
8.7%
26
4.9%
18
8.3%
108
Very dissatisfied 6.4%
13
4.4%
19
6.0%
18
1.9%
7
4.4%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 2.0%
4
1.1%
5
3.7%
11
2.5%
9
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
435
100.0%
300
100.0%
366

1305

Bookmark and Share