General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATFIN

So far as you and your family are concerned, would you say that you are pretty well satisfied with your present financial situation, more or less satisfied, or not satisfied at all?
  1) Pretty well satisfied
  2) More or less satisfied
  3) Not satisfied at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pretty well satisfied 518 33.8% 33.8% -1.13
More or less satisfied 646 42.2% 76% .11
Not satisfied at all 365 23.8% 99.8% 1.35
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 7.56
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 26.0%
116
26.5%
113
40.3%
126
41.9%
101
59.2%
58
33.7%
514
More or less satisfied 43.9%
196
44.7%
191
41.9%
131
39.8%
96
30.6%
30
42.2%
644
Not satisfied at all 29.6%
132
28.8%
123
17.9%
56
18.3%
44
9.2%
9
23.9%
364
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 35.1%
226
32.8%
292
33.8%
518
More or less satisfied 41.4%
266
42.7%
380
42.2%
646
Not satisfied at all 23.2%
149
24.3%
216
23.8%
365
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 35.5%
167
31.5%
253
28.6%
12
39.1%
59
41.9%
26
33.8%
517
More or less satisfied 39.8%
187
43.3%
348
40.5%
17
42.4%
64
45.2%
28
42.1%
644
Not satisfied at all 24.5%
115
25.1%
202
31.0%
13
17.9%
27
12.9%
8
23.9%
365
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 35.1%
477
22.8%
36
31.3%
5
33.8%
518
More or less satisfied 43.5%
591
32.3%
51
25.0%
4
42.2%
646
Not satisfied at all 21.1%
287
44.9%
71
43.8%
7
23.8%
365
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 34.4%
337
33.6%
129
44.8%
13
29.4%
35
17.6%
3
33.8%
517
More or less satisfied 41.8%
409
42.7%
164
44.8%
13
42.0%
50
52.9%
9
42.2%
645
Not satisfied at all 23.6%
231
23.4%
90
10.3%
3
28.6%
34
29.4%
5
23.8%
363
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 34.7%
210
29.4%
163
38.4%
137
40.0%
4
33.7%
514
More or less satisfied 41.2%
249
43.6%
242
42.0%
150
40.0%
4
42.2%
645
Not satisfied at all 24.1%
146
26.7%
148
19.3%
69
20.0%
2
23.9%
365
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 26.6%
89
37.5%
166
34.5%
173
35.7%
90
33.8%
518
More or less satisfied 47.8%
160
41.3%
183
38.8%
195
42.9%
108
42.2%
646
Not satisfied at all 25.4%
85
20.8%
92
26.7%
134
21.4%
54
23.8%
365
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 28.5%
68
29.4%
150
34.9%
124
41.5%
175
33.9%
517
More or less satisfied 41.0%
98
45.4%
232
38.9%
138
41.7%
176
42.2%
644
Not satisfied at all 30.1%
72
25.0%
128
25.9%
92
16.8%
71
23.8%
363
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share