General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINALTER

During the last few years, has your financial situation been getting better, worse or has it stayed the same?
  1) Getting better
  2) Getting worse
  3) Stayed the same
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Getting better 633 41.3% 41.3% -1.03
Getting worse 286 18.7% 60% -.01
Stayed the same 607 39.6% 99.6% 1.01
Don't know 5 .3% 99.9% 6.12
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Getting better 53.8%
240
50.6%
216
35.8%
112
19.1%
46
17.3%
17
41.4%
631
Getting worse 13.5%
60
17.6%
75
21.7%
68
24.1%
58
25.5%
25
18.8%
286
Stayed the same 32.1%
143
31.6%
135
42.5%
133
56.8%
137
56.1%
55
39.5%
603
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Getting better 46.7%
300
37.5%
333
41.3%
633
Getting worse 17.7%
114
19.3%
172
18.7%
286
Stayed the same 35.5%
228
42.6%
379
39.6%
607
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Getting better 26.6%
125
47.9%
385
50.0%
21
43.7%
66
58.1%
36
41.4%
633
Getting worse 22.8%
107
16.5%
133
16.7%
7
17.9%
27
16.1%
10
18.6%
284
Stayed the same 50.2%
236
35.2%
283
33.3%
14
38.4%
58
25.8%
16
39.7%
607
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Getting better 42.5%
577
31.0%
49
43.8%
7
41.3%
633
Getting worse 18.0%
244
25.3%
40
12.5%
2
18.7%
286
Stayed the same 39.1%
531
43.7%
69
43.8%
7
39.6%
607
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Getting better 39.8%
390
40.6%
156
51.7%
15
52.1%
62
58.8%
10
41.4%
633
Getting worse 19.9%
195
17.4%
67
27.6%
8
11.8%
14
0.0%
0
18.6%
284
Stayed the same 40.0%
392
41.4%
159
20.7%
6
35.3%
42
41.2%
7
39.7%
606
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Getting better 42.0%
254
42.2%
234
38.7%
138
60.0%
6
41.4%
632
Getting worse 17.7%
107
19.1%
106
19.3%
69
20.0%
2
18.6%
284
Stayed the same 40.2%
243
38.2%
212
41.7%
149
20.0%
2
39.7%
606
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Getting better 38.5%
129
42.4%
188
38.4%
193
48.8%
123
41.3%
633
Getting worse 19.1%
64
17.6%
78
21.3%
107
14.7%
37
18.7%
286
Stayed the same 42.1%
141
39.5%
175
40.0%
201
35.7%
90
39.6%
607
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Getting better 44.8%
107
40.5%
207
41.7%
148
40.3%
170
41.4%
632
Getting worse 20.1%
48
20.0%
102
17.7%
63
16.8%
71
18.6%
284
Stayed the same 35.1%
84
38.9%
199
40.3%
143
42.7%
180
39.7%
606
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share