General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINRELA

Compared with American families in general, would you say your family income is far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average?
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 70 4.6% 4.6% -2.16
Below average 341 22.3% 26.8% -1.04
Average 811 52.9% 79.8% .08
Above average 275 18% 97.7% 1.2
Far above average 26 1.7% 99.4% 2.32
Don't know 9 .6% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Far below average 3.1%
14
4.4%
19
5.4%
17
6.6%
16
3.1%
3
4.5%
69
Below average 25.1%
112
18.5%
79
16.6%
52
27.0%
65
32.7%
32
22.3%
340
Average 54.9%
245
52.0%
222
52.7%
165
51.5%
124
52.0%
51
52.9%
807
Above average 15.2%
68
23.0%
98
21.4%
67
12.9%
31
10.2%
10
18.0%
274
Far above average 1.1%
5
1.6%
7
3.5%
11
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.7%
26
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 3.7%
24
5.2%
46
4.6%
70
Below average 21.8%
140
22.6%
201
22.3%
341
Average 47.0%
302
57.3%
509
52.9%
811
Above average 24.4%
157
13.3%
118
18.0%
275
Far above average 2.6%
17
1.0%
9
1.7%
26
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.7%
6
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Far below average 7.4%
35
3.7%
30
2.4%
1
1.3%
2
3.2%
2
4.6%
70
Below average 28.9%
136
21.6%
174
11.9%
5
13.9%
21
6.5%
4
22.2%
340
Average 57.2%
269
54.0%
434
66.7%
28
36.4%
55
37.1%
23
52.9%
809
Above average 4.7%
22
19.0%
153
19.0%
8
43.7%
66
41.9%
26
18.0%
275
Far above average 0.6%
3
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
11.3%
7
1.7%
26
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far below average 4.1%
55
9.5%
15
0.0%
0
4.6%
70
Below average 20.3%
276
38.0%
60
31.3%
5
22.3%
341
Average 54.5%
740
39.2%
62
56.3%
9
52.9%
811
Above average 18.9%
256
11.4%
18
6.3%
1
18.0%
275
Far above average 1.7%
23
1.3%
2
6.3%
1
1.7%
26
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Far below average 5.3%
52
2.9%
11
6.9%
2
3.4%
4
5.9%
1
4.6%
70
Below average 22.2%
217
21.6%
83
17.2%
5
28.6%
34
0.0%
0
22.2%
339
Average 55.5%
543
51.3%
197
34.5%
10
39.5%
47
70.6%
12
52.9%
809
Above average 15.0%
147
22.1%
85
34.5%
10
24.4%
29
23.5%
4
18.0%
275
Far above average 1.2%
12
1.8%
7
6.9%
2
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
26
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Far below average 4.6%
28
4.5%
25
4.5%
16
0.0%
0
4.5%
69
Below average 24.0%
145
23.2%
129
18.2%
65
20.0%
2
22.3%
341
Average 53.2%
322
50.6%
281
56.3%
201
50.0%
5
53.0%
809
Above average 16.4%
99
18.7%
104
19.0%
68
20.0%
2
17.9%
273
Far above average 1.0%
6
2.3%
13
1.7%
6
10.0%
1
1.7%
26
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Far below average 5.1%
17
3.2%
14
5.0%
25
5.6%
14
4.6%
70
Below average 18.8%
63
19.6%
87
24.9%
125
26.2%
66
22.3%
341
Average 50.4%
169
56.4%
250
54.4%
273
47.2%
119
52.9%
811
Above average 23.0%
77
19.4%
86
13.1%
66
18.3%
46
18.0%
275
Far above average 2.1%
7
0.9%
4
1.8%
9
2.4%
6
1.7%
26
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Far below average 6.7%
16
4.7%
24
5.1%
18
2.6%
11
4.5%
69
Below average 25.5%
61
21.3%
109
22.0%
78
22.0%
93
22.3%
341
Average 46.9%
112
55.0%
281
51.8%
184
55.0%
232
53.0%
809
Above average 17.6%
42
16.8%
86
18.9%
67
18.5%
78
17.9%
273
Far above average 2.9%
7
1.4%
7
1.7%
6
1.4%
6
1.7%
26
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share