General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNEMP

At any time during the last ten years, have you been unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 448 29.2% 29.2% -1.4
No 1082 70.6% 99.9% .56
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 12.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
238
30.4%
130
16.0%
50
10.8%
26
3.1%
3
29.3%
447
No 46.6%
208
69.6%
297
83.7%
262
89.2%
215
95.9%
94
70.6%
1076
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.4%
215
26.2%
233
29.2%
448
No 66.6%
428
73.6%
654
70.6%
1082
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
110
32.3%
260
35.7%
15
31.8%
48
24.2%
15
29.3%
448
No 76.2%
358
67.7%
544
64.3%
27
68.2%
103
75.8%
47
70.6%
1079
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
378
41.1%
65
31.3%
5
29.2%
448
No 72.1%
979
58.2%
92
68.8%
11
70.6%
1082
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
273
27.1%
104
24.1%
7
48.7%
58
35.3%
6
29.3%
448
No 71.9%
704
72.9%
280
75.9%
22
51.3%
61
64.7%
11
70.5%
1078
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
184
32.6%
181
23.0%
82
0.0%
0
29.3%
447
No 69.6%
421
67.4%
374
76.5%
273
100.0%
10
70.6%
1078
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
97
26.6%
118
27.7%
139
37.3%
94
29.2%
448
No 71.0%
238
73.4%
325
71.9%
361
62.7%
158
70.6%
1082
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
101
35.2%
180
25.6%
91
17.5%
74
29.2%
446
No 57.7%
138
64.8%
331
74.1%
263
82.2%
347
70.7%
1079
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share