General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOVAID

Did you ever--because of sickness, unemployment, or any other reason--receive anything like welfare, unemployment insurance, or other aid from government agencies?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 570 37.2% 37.2% -1.14
No 959 62.6% 99.8% .64
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 11.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
180
37.7%
161
36.4%
114
38.6%
93
20.4%
20
37.2%
568
No 59.0%
263
62.3%
266
63.6%
199
61.4%
148
79.6%
78
62.6%
954
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
263
34.5%
307
37.2%
570
No 58.9%
379
65.2%
580
62.6%
959
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
210
37.7%
303
26.2%
11
21.9%
33
21.0%
13
37.3%
570
No 55.3%
260
61.9%
498
73.8%
31
78.1%
118
79.0%
49
62.5%
956
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
492
48.7%
77
6.3%
1
37.2%
570
No 63.5%
863
51.3%
81
93.8%
15
62.6%
959
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
376
33.1%
127
24.1%
7
46.2%
55
23.5%
4
37.2%
569
No 61.4%
601
66.7%
256
75.9%
22
53.8%
64
76.5%
13
62.6%
956
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
251
38.2%
212
29.4%
105
20.0%
2
37.3%
570
No 58.3%
353
61.4%
341
70.6%
252
80.0%
8
62.5%
954
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
133
31.4%
139
37.1%
186
44.4%
112
37.2%
570
No 60.3%
202
68.4%
303
62.7%
315
55.2%
139
62.6%
959
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 49.4%
118
38.9%
199
36.1%
128
29.1%
123
37.2%
568
No 50.6%
121
60.5%
309
63.9%
227
70.9%
299
62.6%
956
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share