General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNION

Do you (or your spouse) belong to a labor union? (Who?)
  1) Yes, respondent belongs
  2) Yes, spouse belongs
  3) Yes, both belong
  4) No, neither belong
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, respondent belongs 211 13.8% 13.8% -2.17
Yes, spouse belongs 118 7.7% 21.5% -1.27
Yes, both belong 26 1.7% 23.2% -.38
No, neither belong 1176 76.8% 99.9% .52
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 14.3%
64
16.9%
72
13.4%
42
11.6%
28
5.1%
5
13.8%
211
Yes, spouse belongs 7.8%
35
9.8%
42
7.3%
23
5.8%
14
3.1%
3
7.7%
117
Yes, both belong 0.9%
4
1.9%
8
3.2%
10
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
26
No, neither belong 76.9%
343
71.4%
305
75.7%
237
80.9%
195
91.8%
90
76.7%
1170
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 23.5%
151
6.7%
60
13.8%
211
Yes, spouse belongs 1.7%
11
12.0%
107
7.7%
118
Yes, both belong 2.2%
14
1.3%
12
1.7%
26
No, neither belong 72.6%
467
79.8%
709
76.8%
1176
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 12.8%
60
15.3%
123
9.5%
4
7.9%
12
19.4%
12
13.8%
211
Yes, spouse belongs 8.1%
38
9.1%
73
7.1%
3
1.3%
2
3.2%
2
7.7%
118
Yes, both belong 1.9%
9
1.7%
14
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
1.7%
26
No, neither belong 77.0%
362
73.9%
594
83.3%
35
89.4%
135
75.8%
47
76.7%
1173
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 13.0%
177
20.3%
32
12.5%
2
13.8%
211
Yes, spouse belongs 8.2%
111
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.7%
118
Yes, both belong 1.7%
23
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
26
No, neither belong 77.1%
1047
72.8%
115
87.5%
14
76.8%
1176
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 12.4%
121
15.9%
61
13.8%
4
16.8%
20
29.4%
5
13.8%
211
Yes, spouse belongs 7.4%
72
9.6%
37
3.4%
1
5.9%
7
5.9%
1
7.7%
118
Yes, both belong 1.5%
15
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5.9%
1
1.7%
26
No, neither belong 78.7%
770
72.1%
277
82.8%
24
76.5%
91
58.8%
10
76.7%
1172
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 16.0%
97
15.1%
84
7.8%
28
20.0%
2
13.8%
211
Yes, spouse belongs 7.8%
47
6.8%
38
9.2%
33
0.0%
0
7.7%
118
Yes, both belong 3.1%
19
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
26
No, neither belong 73.1%
442
77.1%
428
82.1%
293
80.0%
8
76.7%
1171
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 18.5%
62
17.4%
77
8.0%
40
12.7%
32
13.8%
211
Yes, spouse belongs 8.1%
27
10.6%
47
6.0%
30
5.6%
14
7.7%
118
Yes, both belong 2.1%
7
3.2%
14
0.4%
2
1.2%
3
1.7%
26
No, neither belong 71.3%
239
68.8%
305
85.5%
429
80.6%
203
76.8%
1176
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 16.3%
39
17.6%
90
11.0%
39
10.0%
42
13.8%
210
Yes, spouse belongs 7.5%
18
6.8%
35
9.0%
32
7.8%
33
7.7%
118
Yes, both belong 1.7%
4
1.6%
8
2.3%
8
1.4%
6
1.7%
26
No, neither belong 74.5%
178
74.0%
378
77.5%
275
80.8%
341
76.8%
1172
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share